"İlkbaharbirmevsimdir."

Translation:Spring is a season.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Hakim747
Hakim747

Similar to Malay "Musim" because both of it derived from Arabic ٌمَوْسِم (Mausim/Mawsim). Just like "Hayvan" where Malay call it as "Haiwan" which from Arabic ٌحَيَوَان (Hayawa:n)

I love languages! Dil çok severim!

2 years ago

ymaarrawi
ymaarrawi

The similarity between Arabic and Turkish are amazing -- especially Syrian dialect, considering geographic proximity. We use many Turkish words in Syria because of the Ottoman empire, and they use many Arabic words because of Islamic influence!

1 year ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

Indeed, this three-word sentence is ripe with loanwords! The first, "İlkbahar" comes from the Persian word for Spring, "bahar" (بهار). The ilk is Turkish, meaning "first" so it translates literally into English as "First Spring." This makes sense when you think about how the more common word for "Fall/Autumn" in Turkish used to be the word "sonbahar" which literally translates as "Last Spring." However, I believe that this was superceded by "güz." Source

1 year ago

ikram17015

I wonder if the v in "mavsim" is pronounced like a w as in "water" or just like a regular v ? The audio is not that clear to me at least.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.