1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İlkbahar bir mevsimdir."

"İlkbahar bir mevsimdir."

Translation:Spring is a season.

November 22, 2015

10 Comments


Hakim747

Similar to Malay "Musim" because both of it derived from Arabic ٌمَوْسِم (Mausim/Mawsim). Just like "Hayvan" where Malay call it as "Haiwan" which from Arabic ٌحَيَوَان (Hayawa:n)

I love languages! Dil çok severim!


ymaarrawi

The similarity between Arabic and Turkish are amazing -- especially Syrian dialect, considering geographic proximity. We use many Turkish words in Syria because of the Ottoman empire, and they use many Arabic words because of Islamic influence!


j.wilder

Indeed, this three-word sentence is ripe with loanwords! The first, "İlkbahar" comes from the Persian word for Spring, "bahar" (بهار). The ilk is Turkish, meaning "first" so it translates literally into English as "First Spring." This makes sense when you think about how the more common word for "Fall/Autumn" in Turkish used to be the word "sonbahar" which literally translates as "Last Spring." However, I believe that this was superceded by "güz." Source


behnam263

Spring is one season is incorrect?! just difference between a and one?


maguskrool

Is the -dir suffix required in this case, or is it optional? Thank you.


ICouldntFind

It's optional but if you use it seems like a little bit more formal


ikram17015

I wonder if the v in "mavsim" is pronounced like a w as in "water" or just like a regular v ? The audio is not that clear to me at least.


ICouldntFind

It's normal v just the pronunciation is weird


Ishana92

what is the difference between bahar and ilkbahar? Google says bahar is spring


-languagestudent

ilkbahar(think like "first bahar") means spring and sonbahar(think like "last bahar") means autumn but you can usually use bahar to mean ilkbahar

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.