"у нас дома"

Translation:at our home

November 22, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


malchikrene

I thought " we have a house" was the answer why not?


212498873

It is because " we have a house" means "у нас есть дом".


Serebetta

Why not "в нас дом"?


Ormagoden

В + prepositional В нашем доме


ma-ri-aaaa

or в нашем доме - wait i think that would mean "in our house" like the thing it pertains to is in the house

while《у нас дома》is like (by) at our home so... я тоже не знаю oof


ivovolt

"At our place" would be an alternative version?


Saskia4242424

Should be. After all in English we say "my place" meaning "my home"


Denis238941

I don't got why the у is there.


ivovolt

Because "у нас" means something like "at ours", so it is "at our (at) home".


waldyrious

If the у already means "at", why do we have to use "дома" instead of "дом"?


jpacc

Does putting дома in a sentence really change the position of the stress from the second syllable to the first?


johncummin7

Depends on if its genetive singular or nominitive plural. If its genitive singular (or the adverb, до́ма, meaning at home) then the stress is on the first vowel, if its nominative plural then its on the second, дома́


MAGIC_TOM

Is У наш дом possible to say the same?


Ormagoden

No. у + genitive У нас… Наш — possessive adjective Нас — pronoun (genitive)


Rafaelcabrijana

i too would like to know


JoshDickie

Why not "by our home"?


neopolyglot

What is wrong with "At our house?"


Jonathan819538

Remember a sentence such as Мама у него. Mother is with him/ at his place

Well, у него means with him. If you said, мама у нас, it means Mother is with us.

So У нас дома is kinda like we are together at home

Thus we are home - У нас дома


Davishiro

Is it the same than наше дома? Because наш means "our", this what I've learned so far :s


diga0110

I think this means "our home" not "at our home"


ben.emmamuel

What instances change "Дом" to "Дома"? How should I recognize when to use which?


Behnam199220

As far as I understand, if you change a name from nominative to genitive; if it ends with consonant you'll add (a) at the end!


Ormagoden

Дом — house / home; noun (nominative). Дома — at home.


masrlinu

What is the literal translation of this?


Ormagoden

«Дома» at home. In whose home/house? «У нас» ours. ∴ at our home. Hope this helps.


SybilleDav

A normal way to express this in English would be “at our place”. This should be accepted.


ThatcherHealy

Why is it not, "y наше дома"?


SantEurosia

This is why Duolingo alone is terrible for learning Russian. I had to learn it elsewhere. In Russian everything is gendered. Male nouns end in й/consonant, females in а/я, and neuter/undefined/neutral/whatever end in o/e. And then there are the exceptions, which are very annoying...

With дом being a male noun, the possessive is нас. If it's a female, it's наша. If it's neutral, it's наше.

Наш телефон Наша рубашка (dress shirt) Наше море (sea)

Here's the list for male, female, neutral and plural (plural any gender) Я - Мой / моя / моё / мои Ты - твой / твоя / твоё / твои Он - его / его / его / его (pronounced "iebO" for some legacy reason, instead of "iegO") Она - её / её / её / её Онo - его / его / его / его Мы - наш / наша / наше / наши Вы - ваш / ваша / ваше / ваши Они - их / их / их / их


medolina3

Его is actually pronounced as "ieVo", not "iebo".


wschutzer

This is very useful. Спасибо!


GildoTlahtoa

I think the translation of "at our home" should be "у нашей дома", in dative case.


SantEurosia

This would be much easier if duolingo explained the actual grammar to these instead of just giving you examples. Still, дома suggests there is something "в дома", otherwise it would just say дом


EranBarLev

According to the tips, after в it should be в доме, not в дома.


Vitor445476

Doesn't it should be "В наш дома"?


EranBarLev

According to the tips, after в it should be в доме, not в дома. Not sure if наш should change too.


romain111518

i wrote " in our home" what is the difference between in or at . Can you explain it to me . Thanks for your answer . Romain


Lupes_Inculta

Why is "we are at home" not accepted?


Kundoo

That would be "мы дома".


ThomasNguy4

The audio is very hard to listen to.


Cagatay0404

В нашем доме would sound more genuine

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.