1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "у нас дома"

"у нас дома"

Translation:at our home

November 22, 2015

22 Comments


malchikrene

I thought " we have a house" was the answer why not?


212498873

It is because " we have a house" means "у нас есть дом".


Serebetta

Why not "в нас дом"?


jpacc

Does putting дома in a sentence really change the position of the stress from the second syllable to the first?


johncummin7

Depends on if its genetive singular or nominitive plural. If its genitive singular (or the adverb, до́ма, meaning at home) then the stress is on the first vowel, if its nominative plural then its on the second, дома́


ivovolt

"At our place" would be an alternative version?


Saskia390132

Should be. After all in English we say "my place" meaning "my home"


Denis238941

I don't got why the у is there.


ivovolt

Because "у нас" means something like "at ours", so it is "at our (at) home".


Davishiro

Is it the same than наше дома? Because наш means "our", this what I've learned so far :s


diga0110

I think this means "our home" not "at our home"


masrlinu

What is the literal translation of this?


neopolyglot

What is wrong with "At our house?"


MAGIC_TOM

Is У наш дом possible to say the same?


Jonathan819538

Remember a sentence such as Мама у него. Mother is with him/ at his place

Well, у него means with him. If you said, мама у нас, it means Mother is with us.

So У нас дома is kinda like we are together at home

Thus we are home - У нас дома


JoshDickie

Why not "by our home"?


akiyumax

that doesn't make sense


SybilleDav

A normal way to express this in English would be “at our place”. This should be accepted.


ThomasNguy4

The audio is very hard to listen to.


ThatcherHealy

Why is it not, "y наше дома"?


GildoTlahtoa

I think the translation of "at our home" should be "у нашей дома", in dative case.


aatay626142

В нашем доме would sound more genuine

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.