"у нас дома"

Translation:at our home

November 22, 2015

16 Comments


malchikrene

I thought " we have a house" was the answer why not?

November 22, 2015

212498873

It is because " we have a house" means "у нас есть дом".

November 22, 2015

jpacc

Does putting дома in a sentence really change the position of the stress from the second syllable to the first?

January 31, 2016

johncummin7

Depends on if its genetive singular or nominitive plural. If its genitive singular (or the adverb, до́ма, meaning at home) then the stress is on the first vowel, if its nominative plural then its on the second, дома́

February 26, 2019

Serebetta

Why not "в нас дом"?

February 10, 2017

ivovolt

"At our place" would be an alternative version?

June 23, 2017

Saskia390132

Should be. After all in English we say "my place" meaning "my home"

November 11, 2018

Denis238941

I don't got why the у is there.

May 20, 2017

ivovolt

Because "у нас" means something like "at ours", so it is "at our (at) home".

June 23, 2017

Davishiro

Is it the same than наше дома? Because наш means "our", this what I've learned so far :s

August 5, 2018

diga0110

I think this means "our home" not "at our home"

October 17, 2018

masrlinu

What is the literal translation of this?

October 10, 2018

neopolyglot

What is wrong with "At our house?"

May 9, 2019

JoshDickie

Why not "by our home"?

October 16, 2018

akiyumax

that doesn't make sense

May 24, 2019

SybilleDav

A normal way to express this in English would be “at our place”. This should be accepted.

October 30, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.