Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo habría dirigido la biblioteca."

Translation:I would have managed the library.

0
4 years ago

13 Comments


kayleighcrisp

Past participle of to run is run. Translation is wrong.

4
Reply4 years ago

MrKeough

I agree with kayleighcrisp.

0
Reply4 years ago

chaolan77

I thought a translation for dirigido was 'have arranged'?

Podría usted ayudarme? I'm at the end of the course and envious of those of you who have profile pics. Cómo puedo añadir eso? - chadlee884 at google dot com (No spammers por favor)

1
Reply4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

According to my dictionary, "dirigir" usually means more of "to run/manage/direct". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=dirigir

Btw, the I have a profile pic because I synced my facebook account with Duolingo, so it uses my facebook pic, idk how else to get a profile pic. Good luck!

2
Reply4 years ago

Roberto28052

I use Duolingo on my phone (that way I do not have to type my answers, just take into the mic, in both languages). Anyway, all my pics are on my iPhone, so I just updated my profile with a picture on my phone.

0
Reply9 months ago

DavidWhitt8
DavidWhitt8

A little bit of Spanish txt-spk for you: in a children's library in Colombia, I saw "biblioteca" written "bibliotk". The letters t and k are pronounced just like "teca". Before I saw this sign I always had difficulty remembering how the letter k was pronounced in Spanish.

1
Reply2 years ago

David_Leinweber

"led" the library? doesn't dirigir often mean lead, and dirigentes can mean leaders?

0
Reply3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

You're right, "to lead" can be "dirigir". You should report it. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=lead

0
Reply3 years ago

AneRosnes

Why not 'led'?

0
Reply3 years ago

WayneOsbor2

Does anyone else find the speech "muddy"? Very difficult to comprehend if you do not look at the text? Maybe this is how they speak, but very difficult to learn.

0
Reply1 year ago

LenirD
LenirD

"Ellas habrían dirigido el pays" -- "dirigido = headed" was refused, and "guided" was suggested. Now guided is rejected and it "headed" is suggested. Go figure!

0
Reply11 months ago

DanielStam4

This is an interesting sentence - it would have looked a lot better on the old DuoLingo before the stupid crown/spammy ad system was introduced though!

0
Reply4 weeks ago

Elvolcanchapin

And I would have gotten away with it too if it weren't for you meddling kids.

0
Reply1 week ago