1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo habría dirigido la biblio…

"Yo habría dirigido la biblioteca."

Translation:I would have managed the library.

November 27, 2013

9 Comments


DavidWhitt8

A little bit of Spanish txt-spk for you: in a children's library in Colombia, I saw "biblioteca" written "bibliotk". The letters t and k are pronounced just like "teca". Before I saw this sign I always had difficulty remembering how the letter k was pronounced in Spanish.


chaolan77

I thought a translation for dirigido was 'have arranged'?

Podría usted ayudarme? I'm at the end of the course and envious of those of you who have profile pics. Cómo puedo añadir eso? - chadlee884 at google dot com (No spammers por favor)


neiht20

According to my dictionary, "dirigir" usually means more of "to run/manage/direct". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=dirigir

Btw, the I have a profile pic because I synced my facebook account with Duolingo, so it uses my facebook pic, idk how else to get a profile pic. Good luck!


Roberto28052

I use Duolingo on my phone (that way I do not have to type my answers, just take into the mic, in both languages). Anyway, all my pics are on my iPhone, so I just updated my profile with a picture on my phone.


LenirD

"Ellas habrían dirigido el pays" -- "dirigido = headed" was refused, and "guided" was suggested. Now guided is rejected and it "headed" is suggested. Go figure!


tishgab

Surely this should be "manejado" as "dirigido" means directed?


Danielconcasco

Dirigir has quite a few meanings:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Dirigir

Just because manejar is cognate with manage doesn't make it automatically better.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.