Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are the international children interesting?"

Translation:Zijn de internationale kinderen interessant?

2 years ago

4 Comments


nihaoearth12

Why isn't 'interessant' in male and female gender while 'internationale' and 'de' are of male and female gender?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De interessante kinderen - De interessante internationale kinderen
  • De kinderen zijn interressant - De internationale kinderen zijn interessant

  • Een interessant kind

  • Het kind is interessant

  • De interessante grote kinderen

  • De interessante kinderen zijn groot
  • De grote kinderen zijn interessant
  • De kinderen zijn groot en interessant
2 years ago

nihaoearth12

So is the adjective written and spoken as a neutral gender when it is placed at the end of a sentence no matter what?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this topic https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

2 years ago