"Вкоробкекошка."

Translation:There is a cat in the box.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Это кот Шрёдингера, да? ;)

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

And of course, a cat in a box can be

  • alive.
  • dead.
  • furious.

GNU Terry Pratchett

3 years ago

RAKIYOSHI
RAKIYOSHI

It may also be human given sufficient morphic field instability.

1 year ago

Adriyanowicz
Adriyanowicz

It's a paradox... Is the cat alive or dead?

2 years ago

MatthewDevall

"In the box is a cat." was marked wrong?

2 years ago

ColeDonnelly

That doesn't really sound like natural English. Although it does make sense and is a closer literal translation.

2 years ago

simon.kinsella

Same problem, and there's nothing particularly unusual about it in English. It is a more direct translation, and quite acceptable English, in my opinion! Ok maybe it sounds a bit like a line from a nursery rhyme, but I think it should be accepted as it's clear that the meaning of the Russian was understood.

2 years ago

StephenDunscombe

This phrasing makes sense if the box is already established and the cat isn't. "He's carrying a box. In the box is a cat."

2 years ago

lizzid
lizzid

Native English speaker here, and I have to agree with the others saying that it sounds perfectly natural to say in English. And even if it sounded unnatural, it should still be correct.

Edited to say: Also it should be translated this way because you can use "In the box is a ___" for most of the other phrases in this particular lesson.

1 year ago

Akuhime-sama

Isn't there always?

hehe

2 years ago

LukaVukZrinski

Я хочу сказать: "Is the cat dead or alive - that is the question."

Это как?

«Эта кошка мёртвая или жива - это сомнение»

2 years ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"Жива кошка или мертва - это вопрос".

As a side note, for some reason when people talk about the Schrödinger's cat, they usualy call it "кот" rather then "кошка". But that, of course, is not a strict rule in any way.

1 year ago

LukaVukZrinski

Can you explain why мертва instead of мёртвая? Or is it the same? Thanks.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Both are technically correct, but "жива" and "мертва" sounds better than "живая" and "мертвая".

Long adjectives are mostly used to describe a constant quality, while short adjective are better for describing the state in witch the object is right now.

I know the distinction is kind of blurry, especially with the word "dead" which is permanent either way. But still, we prefer to use the short form when contrasting life and death, and talking about the fact that someone has died and the long form when just descibing a dead person or an animal.

Short form:

  • "Мы не знаем, жив ли кот или мертв" - "We don't know, whether the cat is alive or dead"
  • "Его бабушка мертва" - "His grandmother is dead" (as opposed to being alive. This sentence is not about her dead remains, but about the fact that she is no longer with us)
  • "Он мертв, Джим" - "He's dead, Jim" (He might have survived, but no, the doctor confirmed, he's dead)

Long form:

  • "На дороге лежит мёртвая птица" - "There is a dead bird on the road"
  • "Его мертвое тело нашли в реке через три дня" - "His dead body was found in the river three days later"
  • "Там волк!" - "Не бойся, он мертвый." - "There's a wolf there!" - "Don't worry, it's dead" (It's not about the fact, that the wolf has died recently, but rather about the fact that a dead animal can't attack us)

I hope, that helps. Sorry for the grim examples :)

1 year ago

Rodinia
Rodinia

I opened that box thirty seconds ago! How is there already a cat in it?

1 year ago

magesturm78
magesturm78

Why is "there is a cat on the box" not valid?

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"On the box" is "на коробке". "In the box" is "в коробке".

1 year ago

AndiNewton

Average time for a cat to sit in an empty box: 2.3 seconds.

3 months ago

ZanninaMargariti

Коробка ends in a so its feminine, so why in propositional case takes e and not и??????

2 years ago

chrisoconn18

Did Schrodinger write this question? ... it's a trick! :P

1 year ago

MandiFlick

If it fits, it sits.

1 year ago

NachoMorei

The best excersice so far

1 year ago

AliAli13975

We can't really conclude whether there's a cat in the box or not unless we open it :)

11 months ago

seanballard

У меня мои член в коробке

8 months ago

NareshSudan
NareshSudan

Why would it not mean, 'the cat is in the box"?

6 months ago

tsooj
tsooj

It's the word order. The cat is in the box would be кошка в коробке. The first word in the sentence is the thing you already know. If you know which box, then it's "a cat" sitting in "the box". If you already know which cat, it's "the cat" sitting in "a box" (or the box).

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.