"В коробке кошка."

Translation:There is a cat in the box.

November 22, 2015

30 Comments


Vortarulo

Это кот Шрёдингера, да? ;)

November 23, 2015

flootzavut

And of course, a cat in a box can be

  • alive.
  • dead.
  • furious.

GNU Terry Pratchett

November 22, 2015

RAKIYOSHI

It may also be human given sufficient morphic field instability.

April 18, 2017

flootzavut

:D hahahahahah

May 15, 2017

Adriyanowicz

It's a paradox... Is the cat alive or dead?

February 8, 2016

MatthewDevall

"In the box is a cat." was marked wrong?

March 4, 2016

ColeDonnelly

That doesn't really sound like natural English. Although it does make sense and is a closer literal translation.

June 18, 2016

simon.kinsella

Same problem, and there's nothing particularly unusual about it in English. It is a more direct translation, and quite acceptable English, in my opinion! Ok maybe it sounds a bit like a line from a nursery rhyme, but I think it should be accepted as it's clear that the meaning of the Russian was understood.

August 21, 2016

StephenDunscombe

This phrasing makes sense if the box is already established and the cat isn't. "He's carrying a box. In the box is a cat."

September 17, 2016

lizzid

Native English speaker here, and I have to agree with the others saying that it sounds perfectly natural to say in English. And even if it sounded unnatural, it should still be correct.

Edited to say: Also it should be translated this way because you can use "In the box is a ___" for most of the other phrases in this particular lesson.

May 22, 2017

Akuhime-sama

Isn't there always?

hehe

June 23, 2016

Makepeace8

There was when my cat Heidi was alive. If there was a box, you could guarantee that within a short time it would contain Heidi. There were three other cats, but none of them had quite the same fixation with boxes. Happy memories. :-)

April 13, 2019

Rodinia

I opened that box thirty seconds ago! How is there already a cat in it?

May 18, 2017

LukaVukZrinski

Я хочу сказать: "Is the cat dead or alive - that is the question."

Это как?

«Эта кошка мёртвая или жива - это сомнение»

April 30, 2016

Kundoo

"Жива кошка или мертва - это вопрос".

As a side note, for some reason when people talk about the Schrödinger's cat, they usualy call it "кот" rather then "кошка". But that, of course, is not a strict rule in any way.

February 25, 2017

LukaVukZrinski

Can you explain why мертва instead of мёртвая? Or is it the same? Thanks.

March 10, 2017

Kundoo

Both are technically correct, but "жива" and "мертва" sounds better than "живая" and "мертвая".

Long adjectives are mostly used to describe a constant quality, while short adjective are better for describing the state in witch the object is right now.

I know the distinction is kind of blurry, especially with the word "dead" which is permanent either way. But still, we prefer to use the short form when contrasting life and death, and talking about the fact that someone has died and the long form when just descibing a dead person or an animal.

Short form:

  • "Мы не знаем, жив ли кот или мертв" - "We don't know, whether the cat is alive or dead"
  • "Его бабушка мертва" - "His grandmother is dead" (as opposed to being alive. This sentence is not about her dead remains, but about the fact that she is no longer with us)
  • "Он мертв, Джим" - "He's dead, Jim" (He might have survived, but no, the doctor confirmed, he's dead)

Long form:

  • "На дороге лежит мёртвая птица" - "There is a dead bird on the road"
  • "Его мертвое тело нашли в реке через три дня" - "His dead body was found in the river three days later"
  • "Там волк!" - "Не бойся, он мертвый." - "There's a wolf there!" - "Don't worry, it's dead" (It's not about the fact, that the wolf has died recently, but rather about the fact that a dead animal can't attack us)

I hope, that helps. Sorry for the grim examples :)

March 10, 2017

MandiFlick

If it fits, it sits.

May 28, 2017

AndiNewton

Average time for a cat to sit in an empty box: 2.3 seconds.

August 20, 2018

chrisoconn18

Did Schrodinger write this question? ... it's a trick! :P

May 14, 2017

NachoMorei

The best excersice so far

October 27, 2017

magesturm78

Why is "there is a cat on the box" not valid?

October 30, 2017

Kundoo

"On the box" is "на коробке". "In the box" is "в коробке".

October 30, 2017

AliAli13975

We can't really conclude whether there's a cat in the box or not unless we open it :)

December 16, 2017

laugh2000

"cat had simply grown tired of being subjected to the experiment and wandered off"

Douglas Adams (RIP)

December 21, 2018

ZanninaMargariti

Коробка ends in a so its feminine, so why in propositional case takes e and not и??????

August 9, 2016

pye20

Ко-ро́б-ка ‧ noun declension ‧ cooljugator.com/run/коробка

падеж ‧ ‧ ‧ ед. ч. ‧ ‧ мн. ч.
Им. ‧ ‧ коро́бка ‧ ‧ коро́бки
Р. ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ коро́бки ‧ ‧ коро́бок
Д. ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ коро́бке ‧ ‧ коро́бкам
В. ‧ ‧ ‧ ‧ коро́бку ‧ ‧ коро́бки
Тв. ‧ ‧ ‧ коро́бкой коро́бкою ‧ ‧ коро́бками
Пр. ‧ ‧ ‧ коро́бке ‧ ‧ коро́бках
‧ ‧ ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/коробка ‧ ‧

[ -а/-я ] → в [ -е ] ‧ ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Prepositions/tips-and-notes

December 28, 2018

seanballard

У меня мои член в коробке

March 20, 2018

NareshSudan

Why would it not mean, 'the cat is in the box"?

May 28, 2018

tsooj

It's the word order. The cat is in the box would be кошка в коробке. The first word in the sentence is the thing you already know. If you know which box, then it's "a cat" sitting in "the box". If you already know which cat, it's "the cat" sitting in "a box" (or the box).

July 9, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.