"моя старшая сестра"

Translation:my older sister

November 22, 2015

16 Comments


garpike

'My elder sister' not accepted despite 'elder' being in the hint.

November 22, 2015

JanisaChatte

There was a bug with this sentence that caused "my elder sister" to not get accepted, despite the fact that it was one of the accepted translations.

It should be fixed now.

November 22, 2015

mightypotatoe

Report it. The course is still in beta so not all correct translations have been added

November 22, 2015

daughterofAlbion

It is accepted now.

June 4, 2016

taffarelbergamin

I lived in Ireland for a while for learning English and my teachers there said that one should never use the word "older" but only "elder" for people... Is this different in USA?

August 15, 2016

steve_sp

In the USA, older sister would be understood as elder sister. Feel free to use it when you come here.

May 30, 2017

alysq

Yep, we say "older sister/brother." Over here "elder" sounds old-fashioned ("Listen to your elders") - or British. We use it most often as "elderly," like "elderly people."

October 1, 2016

AndrewBolg1

I think in Britain we say either 'older' or 'elder' but 'older brother/ sister' sounds more natural to me

January 10, 2018

Kukulu1

Why isn't the last "a" in старшая pronounced?

June 13, 2018

AndiNewton

I was wondering the same thing.

June 26, 2018

ONAOPE

Please when am I supposed to use starshaya or starshii? Or are they used interchangeably?

October 4, 2016

diogogomez
  • старший (masculine)
  • старшая (feminine)
  • старшее (neutral)
  • старшие (plural)
November 7, 2016

steve_sp

Why isn't it my oldest sister when it's in the hover hints?

May 30, 2017

yasmine_y

I guess they haven't included it in the actual solution because we haven't studied higher comparatives yet. Report it, if you want.

July 21, 2018

Elisabeth755837

She sais: my oldest sister старще сестра

December 6, 2018

AntonOton

Does it mean that she is older than me, our could it also mean that she is the older one of my two sisters, who are both younger than me?

April 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.