"Дети побежали в парк."

Translation:Children ran to the park.

November 22, 2015

29 Comments


BrookeLorren

I think I know the answer, but I want to check.

"The kids ran in the park." would be incorrect because if you were trying to say that, park would have a different ending, correct? "In the park" would be a different case, right?

November 22, 2015

mightypotatoe

Yes, park would have to be in the prepositional case.

November 22, 2015

Kifike

What to do with the endings in the English. No declination at all. But in this case nothing to do with the Russian endings either. I would us here into for the in.

April 4, 2019

kpagcha

If they were running "to/towards" the park why isn't к used?

January 3, 2016

Esperanta-kato

"К" can't be used if they ran inside. If they were going to stop next to the park, then: дети побежали к парку. And they didn't run inside.

January 8, 2016

thekostya

Which is exactly the meaning of "the children ran to the park". The sentence says nothing about what happened when the children arrived at the park.

April 4, 2019

Kifike

What should it change on the sentence?

April 4, 2019

GervasioRa2

I agree

April 20, 2019

Dejo

Definitions of побежать Начать бежать. I wonder whether ""started running"" or ""took off to the park"" is accepted.

March 16, 2016

Kifike

Because those are not correct.

April 4, 2019

Snowflower313

I think "in the park" makes sense here. I don't understand "to the park". :/

November 30, 2015

mightypotatoe

"To the park" tells you that they are en route to the park, but they haven't arrived there yet. "In the park" would mean that they were located inside the park, but that is not what this sentence says. В + accusative (which is being used here) describes direction (into, to). В + prepositional case describes location (in, at).

December 1, 2015

Snowflower313

ясно. спасибо огромное!

December 22, 2015

YPSILONZ

"The children ran into the park" was rejected.

July 26, 2018

GaborBihary

It is a definitely correct wording.

January 15, 2019

Kifike

It is a pity. That is a better answer.

April 4, 2019

geneven

Why is "children ran to the park" better than "children were running to the park," which wasn't accepted?

December 1, 2016

KaramataBG

"Побежали" implies a perfective aspect of the action (due to the affix по-). Бегали is the imperfective (past continuous in English) equivalent of "to run".

April 24, 2017

Kifike

Only the robot knows...

April 4, 2019

Kifike

The article is necessary here!

January 9, 2019

rune-skelley

I have a really hard time distinguishing the robot's pronunciations of "b" and "d"

October 20, 2016

Gulpepper

Why not на парк?

June 5, 2017

SnakeBelmont

I think it should be на парке, and means they ran in the park.

September 10, 2017

Kifike

There is difference the children or children but the Russian cannot express it. For example the Hungarian and the Englisch feel it, but not the Russian. How do you say in Russian The children...?

January 9, 2019

Nicola745362

Children were running to the park? Why incorrect??

February 22, 2019

GaborBihary

This has been answered already. The Russian verb is perfective so the main thing is the result here not the act. In English past continuous the act is the main message not the result.

Perhaps "Children have (ot had) run to the park" could be ok, have or had depending on when they actually ran because it is not sure in the Russian.

February 23, 2019

Jeffrey855877

EDITED: I wrote "perspective" a couple times when I meant "perfective", so I'm changing my comment to correct for this, putting perfective in italics to replace "perspectives":

ORIGINAL POST WITH EDITS: Here's something which really confuses me. One reliable resource I use for verb conjugations (masterrussian.com) lists these verb pairs:

бегать / побежать to run, jog; to go/visit often -- multidirectional, return trip
бежа́ть / побежа́ть to run, escape, flee -- unidirectional, one-way;

I really don't understand how the perfectives can be the same for an imperfective involving uni-directional movement AND for an imperfective involving multi-directional movement.

I have seen this happen with other verbs of motion (идти / пойти and ходить / пойти), where the imperfectives involve unidirectional or multidirectional movement, and the perfectives are the same.

If seems unlikely that a big web-site dedicated to teaching Russian and a lot of resources could be wrong about more than one verb-pair like that.

April 11, 2019

Shady_arc

The system is fairly consistent with the rest of the language. Normally, imperfective verbs mean ongoing, repeated, very general or habitual actions. It is only in verbs of motion where these meanings are further subdivided into specific one-directional and round-trips/multidirectional verbs.

There is only one perfective counterpart for both. This is why you usually see "triplets" instead of pairs for verbs of motion (e.g., плавать/плыть/поплыть). Or, to be more exact, verbs of motion are pretty detailed about the exact way the motion happened, so their perfective counterparts are specific in terms of what changed (e.g., "ran away", "set out", "came", "climbed in", "left", "entered", "passed through").

From a morphological perspective, all the perfective verbs for a given triplet are perfective versions of a one-way verb. On the other hand, prefixed versions of the multidirectional stem are mostly imperfective.

По- is the only exception. The one-way verb will make a perfective with the meaning of the onset of an action (e.g., пойти, поехать, побежать, полететь, побрести). The multidirectional verb also becomes perfective, with the meaning of "doing the action for a while" (e.g., походить, побегать, побродить).

April 11, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Thanks. It's more clear, but I think only time and exposure will solidify the structure of these verbs in my thinking. I have every confidence that that will happen.

April 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.