1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дети побежали в парк."

"Дети побежали в парк."

Translation:Children ran to the park.

November 22, 2015

32 Comments


BrookeLorren

I think I know the answer, but I want to check.

"The kids ran in the park." would be incorrect because if you were trying to say that, park would have a different ending, correct? "In the park" would be a different case, right?


mightypotatoe

Yes, park would have to be in the prepositional case.


Kifike

What to do with the endings in the English. No declination at all. But in this case nothing to do with the Russian endings either. I would us here into for the in.


Dejo

Definitions of побежать Начать бежать. I wonder whether ""started running"" or ""took off to the park"" is accepted.


kpagcha

If they were running "to/towards" the park why isn't к used?


Esperanta-kato

"К" can't be used if they ran inside. If they were going to stop next to the park, then: дети побежали к парку. And they didn't run inside.


thekostya

Which is exactly the meaning of "the children ran to the park". The sentence says nothing about what happened when the children arrived at the park.


Kifike

What should it change on the sentence?


YPSILONZ

"The children ran into the park" was rejected.


GaborBihary

It is a definitely correct wording.


Kifike

It is a pity. That is a better answer.


Snowflower313

I think "in the park" makes sense here. I don't understand "to the park". :/


mightypotatoe

"To the park" tells you that they are en route to the park, but they haven't arrived there yet. "In the park" would mean that they were located inside the park, but that is not what this sentence says. В + accusative (which is being used here) describes direction (into, to). В + prepositional case describes location (in, at).


Snowflower313

ясно. спасибо огромное!


geneven

Why is "children ran to the park" better than "children were running to the park," which wasn't accepted?


KaramataBG

"Побежали" implies a perfective aspect of the action (due to the affix по-). Бегали is the imperfective (past continuous in English) equivalent of "to run".


Kifike

Only the robot knows...


Jeffrey855877

EDITED: I wrote "perspective" a couple times when I meant "perfective", so I'm changing my comment to correct for this, putting perfective in italics to replace "perspectives":

ORIGINAL POST WITH EDITS: Here's something which really confuses me. One reliable resource I use for verb conjugations (masterrussian.com) lists these verb pairs:

бегать / побежать to run, jog; to go/visit often -- multidirectional, return trip
бежа́ть / побежа́ть to run, escape, flee -- unidirectional, one-way;

I really don't understand how the perfectives can be the same for an imperfective involving uni-directional movement AND for an imperfective involving multi-directional movement.

I have seen this happen with other verbs of motion (идти / пойти and ходить / пойти), where the imperfectives involve unidirectional or multidirectional movement, and the perfectives are the same.

If seems unlikely that a big web-site dedicated to teaching Russian and a lot of resources could be wrong about more than one verb-pair like that.


Shady_arc

The system is fairly consistent with the rest of the language. Normally, imperfective verbs mean ongoing, repeated, very general or habitual actions. It is only in verbs of motion where these meanings are further subdivided into specific one-directional and round-trips/multidirectional verbs.

There is only one perfective counterpart for both. This is why you usually see "triplets" instead of pairs for verbs of motion (e.g., плавать/плыть/поплыть). Or, to be more exact, verbs of motion are pretty detailed about the exact way the motion happened, so their perfective counterparts are specific in terms of what changed (e.g., "ran away", "set out", "came", "climbed in", "left", "entered", "passed through").

From a morphological perspective, all the perfective verbs for a given triplet are perfective versions of a one-way verb. On the other hand, prefixed versions of the multidirectional stem are mostly imperfective.

По- is the only exception. The one-way verb will make a perfective with the meaning of the onset of an action (e.g., пойти, поехать, побежать, полететь, побрести). The multidirectional verb also becomes perfective, with the meaning of "doing the action for a while" (e.g., походить, побегать, побродить).


Jeffrey855877

Thanks. It's more clear, but I think only time and exposure will solidify the structure of these verbs in my thinking. I have every confidence that that will happen.


Vondahuseful

Please how can I get your contact? You seems to understand what's behind every rule in Russian language and how to use them. I need someone like you to be explaining things to me.


rune-skelley

I have a really hard time distinguishing the robot's pronunciations of "b" and "d"


Gulpepper

Why not на парк?


SnakeBelmont

I think it should be на парке, and means they ran in the park.


ValeoKos

I think the word парк is never used with the preposition "на" (in any Russian case, including prepositional case) .


Kifike

The article is necessary here!


Kifike

There is difference the children or children but the Russian cannot express it. For example the Hungarian and the Englisch feel it, but not the Russian. How do you say in Russian The children...?


Nicola745362

Children were running to the park? Why incorrect??


GaborBihary

This has been answered already. The Russian verb is perfective so the main thing is the result here not the act. In English past continuous the act is the main message not the result.

Perhaps "Children have (ot had) run to the park" could be ok, have or had depending on when they actually ran because it is not sure in the Russian.


bullofheaven

Uh... the word "the" is missing from the given words for the answer.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.