"Дети побежали в парк."

Translation:Children ran to the park.

November 22, 2015

19 Comments


BrookeLorren

I think I know the answer, but I want to check.

"The kids ran in the park." would be incorrect because if you were trying to say that, park would have a different ending, correct? "In the park" would be a different case, right?

November 22, 2015

mightypotatoe

Yes, park would have to be in the prepositional case.

November 22, 2015

kpagcha

If they were running "to/towards" the park why isn't к used?

January 3, 2016

Esperanta-kato

"К" can't be used if they ran inside. If they were going to stop next to the park, then: дети побежали к парку. And they didn't run inside.

January 8, 2016

Dejo

Definitions of побежать Начать бежать. I wonder whether ""started running"" or ""took off to the park"" is accepted.

March 16, 2016

Snowflower313

I think "in the park" makes sense here. I don't understand "to the park". :/

November 30, 2015

mightypotatoe

"To the park" tells you that they are en route to the park, but they haven't arrived there yet. "In the park" would mean that they were located inside the park, but that is not what this sentence says. В + accusative (which is being used here) describes direction (into, to). В + prepositional case describes location (in, at).

December 1, 2015

Snowflower313

ясно. спасибо огромное!

December 22, 2015

YPSILONZ

"The children ran into the park" was rejected.

July 26, 2018

GaborBihary

It is a definitely correct wording.

January 15, 2019

Kifike

The article is necessary here!

January 9, 2019

rune-skelley

I have a really hard time distinguishing the robot's pronunciations of "b" and "d"

October 20, 2016

geneven
Plus

Why is "children ran to the park" better than "children were running to the park," which wasn't accepted?

December 1, 2016

KaramataBG

"Побежали" implies a perfective aspect of the action (due to the affix по-). Бегали is the imperfective (past continuous in English) equivalent of "to run".

April 24, 2017

Gulpepper

Why not на парк?

June 5, 2017

SnakeBelmont

I think it should be на парке, and means they ran in the park.

September 10, 2017

Kifike

There is difference the children or children but the Russian cannot express it. For example the Hungarian and the Englisch feel it, but not the Russian. How do you say in Russian The children...?

January 9, 2019

Nicola745362

Children were running to the park? Why incorrect??

February 22, 2019

GaborBihary

This has been answered already. The Russian verb is perfective so the main thing is the result here not the act. In English past continuous the act is the main message not the result.

Perhaps "Children have (ot had) run to the park" could be ok, have or had depending on when they actually ran because it is not sure in the Russian.

February 23, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.