1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы едите курицу?"

"Вы едите курицу?"

Translation:Do you eat chicken?

November 22, 2015

33 Comments


GabeIsStrong

Accidentally wrote, "Do you eat children?" Well played, Duo.


justinbrisk

While "Do you eat chicken" is correct and natural - the alternative "Are you eating hen" is unnatural English


patfinegan

Is the translation of "Are you eating chicken?" identical to "Do you eat chicken?", i.e., Вы едите курицу? If so, what can the speaker say to clarify the question?


i.algurabi

To distinguish between "Are you eating [now]" and "Do you eat [in general]" use the word "now = сейчас" for the former.

Вы едите курицу сейчас?

Вы едите курицу?


jsmellie

In English, if Person 1 simply wanted to identify what Person 2 is eating (chicken? turkey? tofu?), asking "Are you eating chicken now?" would sound odd or forceful, but thats because "Are you" already covered the basic inquiry.

In Russian, does using сейчас (as you used it above) have that same kind of connotation, or will Person 2 simply understand that Person 1 is clarifying between [now] and [in general]?

In other words, if Person 1 and Person 2 are both Russian, would "Вы едите куритсу сейчас?" sound perfectly normal or a little odd?


GavinHeggs

The question every Vegetarian gets.


anothernobody

What is the Infinitive of "to eat"? I ask, because I thought it was "есть", but when I typed it in here: http://cooljugator.com/ru/ ................it said "No result found".


johnny_MMX

infinitive - ЕСТЬ. я ем, ты ешь, он/она/оно ест, мы едим, вы едите, они едят.


platyfrog

In other Duolingo language courses, I have used "you" as single second person and "y'all" as plural second person. This helps keep me on track, as it drills the difference between single and plural (in this case ты and вы).

It bothers me that the Russian course doesn't accept "y'all," and I hope somebody will eventually okay these translations, not just because it recognizes the existence of "y'all" for a large swath of English speakers who do distinguish between singular and plural "yous" -- but also to actually help learn Russian.

O! moderators, hear my cry!


CSJLrklK

I could get on board with that. "You guys" and "yous/youse" should also be accepted since they're both at least as widespread as "y'all". I'd also love to see "yinz" (which is sometimes pronounced more like "yuns") but that's just my personal preference.

It's a shame that English has no discrete, standardized you(pl).


CathyFranc6

Oh, but it does. The english second person plural is "you." It's the second person singular that fell off, sadly: "thou." Isn't that pretty? Aren't you sad it went away? I am...


vladi_vostok

Don't worry, languages always find their way of expressing what is needed. :) Cheers from Hungary (where you(sg infml) = te, you(pl infml) = ti, you(sg fml) = Ön, you (pl fml) = Önök)


Lirael5

Why on earth is the pronunciation so bad in the sentence.


callcoone

Entered вы идите курицу. It was correct...


captainclutch281

What's the difference between курица and курятина?


mosfet07
  • курица is for a bird and meat (in such a context)
  • курятина is for meat

Imnuts7

Isn't it somewhat like French poule & poulet?


Lucy159878

Cant гюшити be used instead of ест


i.algurabi

I think you have misspelled "кушать, кушаете".


[deactivated user]

    So how would you say "Are you eating chicken?" or "Are you eating the chicken?" (i.e. the chicken that was in the fridge). I would have thought the Russian phrase could have any of those meanings.


vladi_vostok

    I also tried "Are you eating the chicken" and was judged wrong, but why? How should we say this in Russian?


Doezie

    Is edited means to eat? I thought is was to go.


i.algurabi

    Едете - [you are] riding, go by vehicle

    едИте - [you are] eating

    Capitalized letters are stressed.


Andrei933052

    What are the forms of to eat for i,you,he/she,we,you and they in russian? thank you!


Jan61006

    I wrote "Are you eating chicken?". Why my answer wasn't correct?


BenYoung84

    That should be accepted.


Krandementor

    Why is "do you eat the chicken" wrong?


BenYoung84

    It should be accepted but it would only be used in very specific circumstances.


Annie66035

    There's a '?' at the end of the given phrase, indicating it is a question. However, given the intonation of the speaker I thought it sounded more like a statement, so I gave as my answer, 'You eat chicken', and this was accepted. So, is it a statement or a question (based on the intonation)? Are others finding the intonation confusing or unclear sometimes?


BenYoung84

    It sounds consistent with question intonation to me. Russian question intonation is not like English. They raise the pitch of the stressed syllable of the most important word rather than raising the pitch at the end.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.