"Выедитекурицу?"

Translation:Do you eat chicken?

3 years ago

17 Comments


justinbrisk
justinbrisk

While "Do you eat chicken" is correct and natural - the alternative "Are you eating hen" is unnatural English

2 years ago

patfinegan
patfinegan

Is the translation of "Are you eating chicken?" identical to "Do you eat chicken?", i.e., Вы едите курицу? If so, what can the speaker say to clarify the question?

1 year ago

i.algurabi
i.algurabi

To distinguish between "Are you eating [now]" and "Do you eat [in general]" use the word "now = сейчас" for the former.

Вы едите курицу сейчас?

Вы едите курицу?

1 year ago

captainclutch281

What's the difference between курица and курятина?

3 years ago

mosfet07
  • курица is for a bird and meat (in such a context)
  • курятина is for meat
3 years ago

captainclutch281

Спасибо! :)

3 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Isn't it somewhat like French poule & poulet?

2 years ago

platyfrog
platyfrog

In other Duolingo language courses, I have used "you" as single second person and "y'all" as plural second person. This helps keep me on track, as it drills the difference between single and plural (in this case ты and вы).

It bothers me that the Russian course doesn't accept "y'all," and I hope somebody will eventually okay these translations, not just because it recognizes the existence of "y'all" for a large swath of English speakers who do distinguish between singular and plural "yous" -- but also to actually help learn Russian.

O! moderators, hear my cry!

1 year ago

CSJLrklK
CSJLrklK

I could get on board with that. "You guys" and "yous/youse" should also be accepted since they're both at least as widespread as "y'all". I'd also love to see "yinz" (which is sometimes pronounced more like "yuns") but that's just my personal preference.

It's a shame that English has no discrete, standardized you(pl).

1 year ago

vladi_vostok

Don't worry, languages always find their way of expressing what is needed. :) Cheers from Hungary (where you(sg infml) = te, you(pl infml) = ti, you(sg fml) = Ön, you (pl fml) = Önök)

11 months ago

CathyFranc6

Oh, but it does. The english second person plural is "you." It's the second person singular that fell off, sadly: "thou." Isn't that pretty? Aren't you sad it went away? I am...

7 months ago

GavinHeggs

The question every Vegetarian gets.

1 year ago

Lucy159878

Cant гюшити be used instead of ест

2 years ago

i.algurabi
i.algurabi

I think you have misspelled "кушать, кушаете".

1 year ago

Nico353184
Nico353184

So how would you say "Are you eating chicken?" or "Are you eating the chicken?" (i.e. the chicken that was in the fridge). I would have thought the Russian phrase could have any of those meanings.

1 year ago

vladi_vostok

I also tried "Are you eating the chicken" and was judged wrong, but why? How should we say this in Russian?

11 months ago

Andrei933052

What are the forms of to eat for i,you,he/she,we,you and they in russian? thank you!

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.