1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вы едите курицу?"

"Вы едите курицу?"

Translation:Do you eat chicken?

November 22, 2015

24 Comments


justinbrisk

While "Do you eat chicken" is correct and natural - the alternative "Are you eating hen" is unnatural English


GabeIsStrong

Accidentally wrote, "Do you eat children?" Well played, Duo.


anothernobody

What is the Infinitive of "to eat"? I ask, because I thought it was "есть", but when I typed it in here: http://cooljugator.com/ru/ ................it said "No result found".


johnny_MMX

infinitive - ЕСТЬ. я ем, ты ешь, он/она/оно ест, мы едим, вы едите, они едят.


patfinegan

Is the translation of "Are you eating chicken?" identical to "Do you eat chicken?", i.e., Вы едите курицу? If so, what can the speaker say to clarify the question?


i.algurabi

To distinguish between "Are you eating [now]" and "Do you eat [in general]" use the word "now = сейчас" for the former.

Вы едите курицу сейчас?

Вы едите курицу?


GavinHeggs

The question every Vegetarian gets.


captainclutch281

What's the difference between курица and курятина?


mosfet07
  • курица is for a bird and meat (in such a context)
  • курятина is for meat

Imnuts7

Isn't it somewhat like French poule & poulet?


platyfrog

In other Duolingo language courses, I have used "you" as single second person and "y'all" as plural second person. This helps keep me on track, as it drills the difference between single and plural (in this case ты and вы).

It bothers me that the Russian course doesn't accept "y'all," and I hope somebody will eventually okay these translations, not just because it recognizes the existence of "y'all" for a large swath of English speakers who do distinguish between singular and plural "yous" -- but also to actually help learn Russian.

O! moderators, hear my cry!


CSJLrklK

I could get on board with that. "You guys" and "yous/youse" should also be accepted since they're both at least as widespread as "y'all". I'd also love to see "yinz" (which is sometimes pronounced more like "yuns") but that's just my personal preference.

It's a shame that English has no discrete, standardized you(pl).


CathyFranc6

Oh, but it does. The english second person plural is "you." It's the second person singular that fell off, sadly: "thou." Isn't that pretty? Aren't you sad it went away? I am...


vladi_vostok

Don't worry, languages always find their way of expressing what is needed. :) Cheers from Hungary (where you(sg infml) = te, you(pl infml) = ti, you(sg fml) = Ön, you (pl fml) = Önök)


Lucy159878

Cant гюшити be used instead of ест


i.algurabi

I think you have misspelled "кушать, кушаете".


Nico353184

So how would you say "Are you eating chicken?" or "Are you eating the chicken?" (i.e. the chicken that was in the fridge). I would have thought the Russian phrase could have any of those meanings.


vladi_vostok

I also tried "Are you eating the chicken" and was judged wrong, but why? How should we say this in Russian?


Doezie

Is edited means to eat? I thought is was to go.


i.algurabi

Едете - [you are] riding, go by vehicle

едИте - [you are] eating

Capitalized letters are stressed.


Andrei933052

What are the forms of to eat for i,you,he/she,we,you and they in russian? thank you!


callcoone

Entered вы идите курицу. It was correct...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.