Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"International flights are expensive."

Translation:Internationale vluchten zijn duur.

2 years ago

7 Comments


gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Ja, vluchten zijn de duurste vervoeren van de wereld.

2 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

vervoermiddelen*

2 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Wat is dit verschil?

2 years ago

Nielzke23
Nielzke23

(het) vervoer (uncountable noun)=transportation
vervoeren (verb)=to transport
(het) vervoersmiddel (noun)= ways of transportation, like an airplane, boat, car etc.

2 years ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

Why not "Internationale vluchten zijn kostbaar"

1 year ago

RubySch
RubySch

Kostbaar is usually used foor smaller expensive and fragile things, like a old vase

1 year ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

Thanks for the answer! I agree!!

1 year ago