"Онвыстрелилсебевногу."

Translation:He shot himself in the foot.

3 years ago

17 Comments


jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I sometimes do that too.

2 years ago

fdsimms
fdsimms

Is this also an idiom in Russian, or does it just literally mean he shot himself in the foot?

3 years ago

Norrius
Norrius

Should be known among programmers, otherwise no, he literally shot himself.

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Thank you

Is there a similar Russian idiom, then?

Or do you just say "He sabotaged himself"?

(Out of curiosity, why among programmers?)

2 years ago

Jeroen_Pelkman

What a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

1 year ago

Parubok
Parubok

It's not an idiom in Russian, just a phrase :)

3 years ago

Xeniolum
Xeniolum

It is an idiom in Russian and rather popular one too.

1 year ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

How come ногу here means foot, but in the previous sentence I answered "he was hit in the leg " (or something like that) and it was not accepted? And could I translate ногу here as leg too? Thank you very much

1 year ago

Norrius
Norrius

«Нога» is the lower limb from the hip to the toes. I think “leg” should be a decent translation in most cases.

However, “to shoot yourself in the foot” is an idiom in English, so translating «нога» as “leg” wouldn't fly here.

By the way, «рука» is similarly the entire upper limb.

1 year ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

Thanks for the reply. So, in this case, it is being related to the idiom in English (which, by the way, also exists in Brazilian Portuguese), but otherwise could just as easily be translated as "leg", right?

1 year ago

Walter413236

And thus got out of the army.

1 year ago

Gabriele204322
Gabriele204322

Is 'выстрелилась' ok too?

10 months ago

xxxxxRachelxxxxx

No that would be for a female

3 weeks ago

Octania
Octania

Froilán

3 weeks ago

Kathy427595

Isn't ногу leg?

8 months ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Cheddar Bob?

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.