1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он выстрелил себе в ногу."

"Он выстрелил себе в ногу."

Translation:He shot himself in the foot.

November 22, 2015

22 Comments


jairapetyan

I sometimes do that too.


fdsimms

Is this also an idiom in Russian, or does it just literally mean he shot himself in the foot?


Norrius

Should be known among programmers, otherwise no, he literally shot himself.


an_alias

Thank you

Is there a similar Russian idiom, then?

Or do you just say "He sabotaged himself"?

(Out of curiosity, why among programmers?)


Jeroen_Pelkman

What a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤


Parubok

It's not an idiom in Russian, just a phrase :)


Xeniolum

It is an idiom in Russian and rather popular one too.


victor.mor18

How come ногу here means foot, but in the previous sentence I answered "he was hit in the leg " (or something like that) and it was not accepted? And could I translate ногу here as leg too? Thank you very much


Norrius

«Нога» is the lower limb from the hip to the toes. I think “leg” should be a decent translation in most cases.

However, “to shoot yourself in the foot” is an idiom in English, so translating «нога» as “leg” wouldn't fly here.

By the way, «рука» is similarly the entire upper limb.


victor.mor18

Thanks for the reply. So, in this case, it is being related to the idiom in English (which, by the way, also exists in Brazilian Portuguese), but otherwise could just as easily be translated as "leg", right?


Walter413236

And thus got out of the army.


franklinfranks

took an arrow to the knee?


AlexMannen

Когда-то я был искателем приключений, как и ты, а потом мне прострелили колено.


Bentley773962

hilarious to me that "americans" is one of the word choices for this sentence.


Gabriele204322

Is 'выстрелилась' ok too?


xxxxxRachelxxxxx

No that would be for a female


Kathy427595

Isn't ногу leg?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.