1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он выстрелил себе в ногу."

"Он выстрелил себе в ногу."

Translation:He shot himself in the foot.

November 22, 2015

23 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I sometimes do that too.


fdsimms

Is this also an idiom in Russian, or does it just literally mean he shot himself in the foot?


Norrius

Should be known among programmers, otherwise no, he literally shot himself.


an_alias

Thank you

Is there a similar Russian idiom, then?

Or do you just say "He sabotaged himself"?

(Out of curiosity, why among programmers?)


Alex540468

Not only programmers. It's common Russian idiom.


Parubok

It's not an idiom in Russian, just a phrase :)


Xeniolum

It is an idiom in Russian and rather popular one too.


franklinfranks

took an arrow to the knee?


Walter413236

And thus got out of the army.


victor.mor18

How come ногу here means foot, but in the previous sentence I answered "he was hit in the leg " (or something like that) and it was not accepted? And could I translate ногу here as leg too? Thank you very much


Norrius

«Нога» is the lower limb from the hip to the toes. I think “leg” should be a decent translation in most cases.

However, “to shoot yourself in the foot” is an idiom in English, so translating «нога» as “leg” wouldn't fly here.

By the way, «рука» is similarly the entire upper limb.


victor.mor18

Thanks for the reply. So, in this case, it is being related to the idiom in English (which, by the way, also exists in Brazilian Portuguese), but otherwise could just as easily be translated as "leg", right?


AlexMannen

Когда-то я был искателем приключений, как и ты, а потом мне прострелили колено.


Bentley773962

hilarious to me that "americans" is one of the word choices for this sentence.


ChristophK801599

The corresponding idiom in German explicitly uses "leg" instead of "foot" like in English, which interestingly translates to the same sentence in Russian since нога can mean both. This example in German would be "Er hat sich ins eigene Bein geschossen"


[deactivated user]

    yep it's the same in Hindi


Gabriele204322

    Is 'выстрелилась' ok too?


xxxxxRachelxxxxx

    No that would be for a female


Arthamis

    Sound like something Ľudovít Štúr would do.


elvinka1

    Actually - did..unfortunately


Kathy427595

    Isn't ногу leg?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.