1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У них нет молока."

"У них нет молока."

Translation:They do not have milk.

November 22, 2015

13 Comments


Easy_Munch

They need some milk lol


Pop2323pop

why does milk change case?


mightypotatoe

When you negate the sentence, the thing being possessed needs to be in the genitive case.
У меня есть яблоко → У меня нет яблока


Punisherai

so what is the genitive case for plurals


Dimidov

Would "They have no milk" be an acceptable translation in this case?


Dimidov

Спасибо. I was obviously uncertain, but had already answered with another excepted string of words.


Theron126

Accepted Not much difference in pronunciation, just to confuse people :-)


sjazbik

I dont understande how or when to use них


pablo126

Них (they) is the same as неё (she) or него (he), тебя (you), меня (I). All of them are genitive cases :)


GetmanskiyMg83

произношение неверное для слова "молоко" - ударение надо на последний слог делать... молокО а не молОко... совсем другое слово получается иначе "молока".


David482650

Pronunciation of молока is wrong.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.