"Унихнетмолока."

Translation:They do not have milk.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Pop2323pop

why does milk change case?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

When you negate the sentence, the thing being possessed needs to be in the genitive case.
У меня есть яблоко → У меня нет яблока

3 years ago

Punisherai

so what is the genitive case for plurals

2 years ago

Dimidov

Would "They have no milk" be an acceptable translation in this case?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes.

2 years ago

Dimidov

Спасибо. I was obviously uncertain, but had already answered with another excepted string of words.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Accepted Not much difference in pronunciation, just to confuse people :-)

2 years ago

Dimidov

Ah, cool. :D

2 years ago

Madame-patate

них ? I thought "they" was они !?

2 years ago

Madame-patate

Is них the genitive for они ?

2 years ago

jason755272

Technically их is the genitive form but when using preposition у, the н is added in front of их because it is difficult to pronounce the у and и sounds one after the other.

2 years ago

nichm425

I wish they'd explain this in the tips and tricks. Confusing!

1 year ago

Madame-patate

Okey dokey thanks !

2 years ago

sjazbik

I dont understande how or when to use них

3 months ago

pablo126
pablo126

Них (they) is the same as неё (she) or него (he), тебя (you), меня (I). All of them are genitive cases :)

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.