"У них нет молока."

Translation:They do not have milk.

November 22, 2015

15 Comments


Pop2323pop

why does milk change case?

November 22, 2015

mightypotatoe

When you negate the sentence, the thing being possessed needs to be in the genitive case.
У меня есть яблоко → У меня нет яблока

November 22, 2015

Punisherai

so what is the genitive case for plurals

August 30, 2016

Dimidov

Would "They have no milk" be an acceptable translation in this case?

January 27, 2016

Theron126

Yes.

January 27, 2016

Dimidov

Спасибо. I was obviously uncertain, but had already answered with another excepted string of words.

January 27, 2016

Theron126

Accepted Not much difference in pronunciation, just to confuse people :-)

January 27, 2016

Dimidov

Ah, cool. :D

January 28, 2016

Madame-patate

них ? I thought "they" was они !?

December 21, 2015

Madame-patate

Is них the genitive for они ?

December 21, 2015

jason755272

Technically их is the genitive form but when using preposition у, the н is added in front of их because it is difficult to pronounce the у and и sounds one after the other.

December 28, 2015

nichm425

I wish they'd explain this in the tips and tricks. Confusing!

April 6, 2017

Madame-patate

Okey dokey thanks !

December 28, 2015

sjazbik

I dont understande how or when to use них

August 30, 2018

pablo126

Них (they) is the same as неё (she) or него (he), тебя (you), меня (I). All of them are genitive cases :)

November 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.