1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У них нет молока."

"У них нет молока."

Translation:They do not have milk.

November 22, 2015

16 Comments


Pop2323pop

why does milk change case?


mightypotatoe

When you negate the sentence, the thing being possessed needs to be in the genitive case.
У меня есть яблоко → У меня нет яблока


Punisherai

so what is the genitive case for plurals


Dimidov

Would "They have no milk" be an acceptable translation in this case?


Dimidov

Спасибо. I was obviously uncertain, but had already answered with another excepted string of words.


Theron126

Accepted Not much difference in pronunciation, just to confuse people :-)


sjazbik

I dont understande how or when to use них


pablo126

Них (they) is the same as неё (she) or него (he), тебя (you), меня (I). All of them are genitive cases :)


Easy_Munch

They need some milk lol


Madame-patate

них ? I thought "they" was они !?


Madame-patate

Is них the genitive for они ?


jason755272

Technically их is the genitive form but when using preposition у, the н is added in front of их because it is difficult to pronounce the у and и sounds one after the other.


nichm425

I wish they'd explain this in the tips and tricks. Confusing!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.