"В этом городе три больницы."

Translation:There are three hospitals in this city.

November 22, 2015

13 Comments


stephapus

I wrote "in this city, there are three hospitals." I'm quite sure they mean the exact same thing.

November 22, 2015

mightypotatoe

The course is still in beta so there are still many correct translations that haven't been added yet. If you find that your correct translation is not accepted, report it using the "Report a Problem" button.

November 22, 2015

stephapus

Thank you ^_^ I've been reporting as I go along.

November 22, 2015

JanisaChatte

Thanks for reporting! Added it. :)

November 22, 2015

stephapus

Thank you :)

November 22, 2015

kmj0084

This city has three hospitals. Wrong. Fricka frick frick!!!!!

January 8, 2016

veraturan

Report it, they update it within a day or so.

June 3, 2016

Gerardd88

Could someone suggest some etymology or related words? I can't really connect it with anything.

May 5, 2016

Molly359032

боль-pain : больной- ill

May 31, 2016

pye20

У меня болит голова. · Головная боль · ·
I have a headache. · · · · Headache ·

боль · From Proto-Slavic bolь. Akin to Old High German balo, Old Norse bǫl, punishment, torture · From Old East Slavic боль (bolĭ), from Proto-Slavic bolь. · · en.wiktionary.org/wiki/боль ·

November 20, 2017

AlbertLinguist

В моем городе много больниц :)

October 31, 2017

Peter977192

Shouldn't it be три болниц?

February 7, 2019

BenYoung84

That would be a genitive plural ending, but remember that numbers ending with the word "three" do genitive singular instead.

September 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.