"Этому человеку не нравится наша музыка."

Translation:That person does not like our music.

November 22, 2015

16 Comments


OlegK.

We will not be friends with that person. We will very painfully not be friends with that person.

November 22, 2015

craaash80

Ahahahahahahahahah I came here just to read the comments xD

May 14, 2016

Feesp

That person have to run - этот человек должен бежать!

December 18, 2015

OlegK.

"has to run" - present tense, third person, singular. ;)

June 16, 2016

RogerRivero0

I used ''guy'' instead of person...in my translation and was marked wrong. I think is should be accepted as an alternative to person.

June 16, 2016

Connor-R

The word for "guy" is «парень» (It can also mean boyfriend)

June 26, 2016

RogerRivero0

Thank you Connor. Now it's clear.

June 26, 2016

the_grind

Why is music not in accusative?

June 19, 2016

Theron126

With нравиться, the thing that is liked is in nominative case and the thing that does the liking is in dative case. It's more like "our music is not pleasing to him".

June 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I think of нравится as "is pleasing" or "is liked", so that "This music [subject of sentence] is not liked by that person." It's easy to understand why "that person" is dative in this format, because dative is translates as being "at", "to", "by", "for" [noun/pronoun].

January 20, 2019

Preacheral.in.lv

Because when you use нравиться the object is in nominative case while the subject is in the dative case

July 9, 2018

va-diim

Almost. Музыка is the subject, so it's in the nominative case, and the object is человек, so it takes the dative case "человеку."

The музыка [subj.] нравится to the человеку [obj.]. The music pleases the person.

July 9, 2018

IsmailMahm9

Why этому not это

February 1, 2018

va-diim

The sentence is structured as "Our music does not appeal to this person."

"To this person" is этому человеку. The nominative case, этот человек, declines to the dative case, этому человеку.

It wouldn't be "это" because человек is a masculine noun. Это is a neuter noun determiner

February 1, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I think of нравится as "is pleasing" or "is liked", so that "This music [subject of sentence] is not liked by that person." It's easy to understand why "that person" is dative in this format, because dative is translates as being "at", "to", "by", "for" [noun/pronoun].

January 20, 2019

Likarrro

Наша музыка и наши танцы раздражают радиостанции...

February 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.