"Этому человеку не нравится наша музыка."

Translation:This person does not like our music.

November 22, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OlegK.

We will not be friends with that person. We will very painfully not be friends with that person.


craaash80

Ahahahahahahahahah I came here just to read the comments xD


call.of.the.void

*continues blasting USSR anthem*


Feesp

That person have to run - этот человек должен бежать!


OlegK.

"has to run" - present tense, third person, singular. ;)


the_grind

Why is music not in accusative?


Theron126

With нравиться, the thing that is liked is in nominative case and the thing that does the liking is in dative case. It's more like "our music is not pleasing to him".


Preacheral.in.lv

Because when you use нравиться the object is in nominative case while the subject is in the dative case


va-diim

Almost. The subject is always in the nominative case. Музыка is the subject, so it's in the nominative case, and the object is человек, so it takes the dative case "человеку."

The музыка [subj.] нравится to the человеку [obj.]. The music pleases the person.


RogerRivero0

I used ''guy'' instead of person...in my translation and was marked wrong. I think is should be accepted as an alternative to person.


Connor-R

The word for "guy" is «парень» (It can also mean boyfriend)


RogerRivero0

Thank you Connor. Now it's clear.


IsmailMahm9

Why этому not это


va-diim

The sentence is structured as "Our music does not appeal to this person."

"To this person" is этому человеку. The nominative case, этот человек, declines to the dative case, этому человеку.

It wouldn't be "это" because человек is a masculine noun. Это is a neuter noun determiner


Morteza766398

Can anyone tell me why the translation is: THAT person and not THIS person? As этому is dative case of этот , not тот...right?


va-diim

You're right. Literally, it translates as "this," but in English we use the word "that" in a loose sense, and in Russian the word это is used in the same loose sense. We're more likely to say "that person" than "this person," and in Russian, we're more likely to say этот человек than тот человек


Likarrro

Наша музыка и наши танцы раздражают радиостанции...


Monsterbob01

Why is Этому?


va-diim

Literally, "To this person, our music doesn't please." That's how Russian "he likes" is constructed.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.