1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es beginnt."

"Es beginnt."

Translation:It is starting.

November 27, 2013

49 Comments


Eriol_Elfwine

I think this is King Theoden's comment at the start of the Battle of Helm's Deep, no?


Thirzavantrood

Lord of the rings! ☆☆☆


Piece_o_Ham

I was thinking more along the lines of xkcd: https://xkcd.com/1656/


[deactivated user]

    Aww, beat me to the punch.


RobbieStep2

    Exactly what I came for. Thanks


lukeg5

    Is there a difference between "beginnen" and "anfangen"?


Bruno16506

    According to Langenscheidt, it would be the same difference between "to begin" and "to start".


ZizoMosaad

    Does " It is beginning" also right translation?


Ariail

    Yes, just as "er schwimmt" can mean "he swims" or "he is swimming."


Nicklas001

    İt begins also works


alvaf

    Why not "it begins"?


lukman.A

    It's correct too! =)


TimothySch15

    It accepted it begins for me.


Go1rish

    I tried "it begins" and it did not work


rshpuza

    In german, you can not remove the subject, right? Like in spanish you can say "bailo" instead of "yo bailo".


XtraFancy

    Correct, German is not pro-drop like Spanish. It could be, if it weren't for those pesky shared endings on wir and sie!


Druckles

    On a colloquial level, people do drop the pronouns just like in English. E.g.

    Did that already.
    Hab das schon gemacht.


ArasTa5

    no, now it ends.


Minecraftbot

    (insert epic and intense sword fight here)


Zach1337

    Why is "ist" not needed here?


mrbagelman

    Quite simply, progressive verbs don't exist in German. Progressive verbs are phrases like "It is starting" or "I am walking". Since these don't exist in German, the present (He swims) and present progressive tenses in English look exactly the same in German. Therefore, "Es beginnt" can be translated as "It is beginning" as well as "It begins". Hope this helped.


ArumugamBa

    That just the way the language work


RahulNair15

    Dont compare german to english


tessalyn

    IT BEGINS * ominous music*


dwight.pie

    It flagged it begins as incorrect


mizinamo

    It flagged it begins as incorrect

    As a translation? That would surprise me.

    Do you have a screenshot showing "it begins" being rejected as a translation? If so, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL. Thank you!


JessicaWin475253

    Man you helped me a lot with German thank you!


JeffreyJam8

    Why not "He begins?"


mizinamo

    Because es does not mean "he".


Arabella210259

    What? What is starting? Duo you're scaring me this is so ominous


GarretMorg2

    The death of all realalaty ia ea.


Vimal_Chawda

    Omg... Why not it begin?


mizinamo

    Why not it begin?

    Because that is not correct English.

    It would have to be "it begins" with an -s on the verb.


Hash2196

    and so it begins the great battle of our time


Will-J-Crawford

    Simply "And so it begins."


tttulio

    Has begun is correct


Paula_03680

    No, that would be, Es hat begonnen, I believe.


kalyanjyoti

    I wrote it has begun..grammatically it should be correct


Arabella210259

    Present Continuous, Present Simple=Present in German

    However

    Present Perfect/=/Present Simple or Continuous


kalyanjyoti

    But duolingo shows wrong, whoever is responsible for the mentoring and translation needs to learn the basic of english grammer.


    [deactivated user]
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.