"Ich auch"

Translation:Me too

November 27, 2013

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sarefo
Mod

If you came here to complain about how this differs from your view of English grammar: we teach real German and English, not a grammarian's dream of how a language should behave it it were Latin.

February 20, 2019

hsl183

What's the difference between:

"Ich auch" und "Mir auch" ?

Dankeschön!

February 14, 2017

sarefo
Mod

"mir auch" would be "to/for me too", depending on context.

May 7, 2017

Avillion97

Shouldnt it be mir ist auch or mir auch???

November 21, 2017

lynettemcw

Remember that German has a very active case system. That means that Ich auch, mich auch and mir auch are all used, but in different circumstances.

  1. Ich bin Lehrerin. Ich auch.

  2. Er schlägt mich. Mich auch

  3. Mir ist kalt. Mir auch.

What ever case the noun or pronoun represents in the sentence you are saying also applies to you will be represented with the correct pronoun here.

November 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.