1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я считаю, что у меня мало де…

"Я считаю, что у меня мало детей."

Translation:I think that I have few children.

November 22, 2015

21 Comments


BrookeLorren

Hmm... does this person have dementia?


AbuDhabi6

No, maybe they're just unsatisfied with their fertility.


Martin135869

Maybe the person who said the sentence is a man and unsure about exact number of his children.


toastie70

Is it just me or does this sentence suggest that it means 'too few' (ie not enough) children? If it were a simple statement of fact, then it's not likely to be prefaced with 'i think/consider/believe'.


mishatx

Yes, it suggests too few. The context seems to be "I have two kids, but i wish i had 3 or 4."


edyapd

По предложению невозможно определить сколько детей. Это может быть и один ребёнок, но всё равно человек скажет "Я считаю, у меня мало детей." Впрочем для кого-то и трое или четверо тоже может показаться мало.


laugh2000

Better be positive about this kind of stuff dude...


sersrusa

I am confused I used to Know that. "I think" was я думаю


ArcticXerxes

Look at the tips for this lesson; they explain how считать and думать work


[deactivated user]

    I also wrote "consider" here, think-думаю. Программистам ещё нужно подправить эту программу. Наверное это бета версия. Слишком уж много ляпов, если так можно выразиться.Моя 120 попытка подтвердить, что я свободно говорю по-русски xD


KeithBrown932

    Why is "...a few children" marked wrong?


VVirtanen

    In Engilsh "few" and "a few" mean different, almost opposite things.


Limerick-Paul

    After "sowing wild oats" a few children here and there ..not so responsible...and biologicallyonly possible for men not to be sure!


Bertovich

    said no parent ever!


Marta123557

    Could've been a teacher on a field trip and then it's a very scary thought.


Jacob387465

    Dude spread that seed all over the world i guess haha


Brian586326

    I first wrote "too few" and was marked wrong. How could you not know?


JoelDavis84

    Is this saying they have "too few" or that they don't know how many kids they have but they think it's only a few?


Kundoo

    From the pure grammatical point of view it can mean either. Logically though, the first interpretation seems more likely. It can also mean that, while they know how many children they have, there might be some doubts about whether it's "few" or not. Some people would say that tree is too much, whereas other might consider five to be not enough.


MaximeLate

    A sperm donor maybe?


KH40bu

    "a" few was not available in tiles. This isn't a native speaker, or the content was rushed. No one says the sentence as it is written.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.