1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "He always makes dinner himse…

"He always makes dinner himself."

Translation:Он всегда готовит ужин сам.

November 22, 2015

15 Comments


T-Mye

Does сам always go at the end of the sentence? I put it after the verb and it was counted wrong but I am not sure why. Does it change the meaning of the sentence if you put it there?

November 22, 2015

anna.stepa

Although the word order in Russian language is not as important as in English, there are some nuances such as: the word that stands in the end of the sentence is subconsciously considered the most important.

E.g: 1) он всегда готовит завтрак сам (as to emphasise that noone helps him)

2) он всегда сам готовит завтрак (not a dinner, not a lunch, but breakfast is emphasised here)

Hope it helped.


T-Mye

Thanks Anna - that is really helpful!


TheFinkie

I wrote "он всегда готовит сам ужин". What would this emphasise? Or is it grammatically incorrect or unnatural?


Norrius

Here are some observations, but it's very difficult to say something certain. Maybe someone else will chime in and give a definitive answer.

Okay, so there are several meanings of «сам» and their usage varies. I think, if it's used to modify a word, you put it before or after the word (e.g. in the meanings 2, 3, 6 or like here, in the meaning 5), but as an adverb, it can go into any other place where it wouldn't conflict with other interpetations. So «он всегда сам готовит ужин» is ok, «он сам всегда готовит ужин» miiight work if you manage to pronounce it perfectly, and other placements will mean something different (he himself cooks, he cooks the breakfast itself, etc.).


T-Mye

Thanks Norris - that's very helpful.


AmosOnn

why is преготовит incorrect?


anna.stepa

Technically there's no such word as "Преготовит" in Russian. Приготовит = will cook

Готовит = cooks


Shady330

И я также всегда готовит ужин сам.


anna.stepa

Отлично! Только правильно "готовлю" =)


GinoTrumpo

Why isn't dinner in accusative form?


MrHarryRay

It is. For inanimate masculine nouns the accusative is the same form as nominative.


Zebarah

Can you put всегда first, or does that make it sound weird? I got marked wrong for Всегда он готовит ужин сам.


Artem440013

"Он всегда сам делает ужин" It is correct in Russian but not accepted

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.