1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда твой день рождения?"

"Когда твой день рождения?"

Translation:When is your birthday?

November 22, 2015

19 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: рождение is a noun in the genitive case here (day of birth)


Marmne

How would I say this politely? Когда ваш день рождения?


Kev4italy

да, это так )


LivingLifeform

Would "what day is your birthday?" Be correct?


R_Andersson

I think that would be «(на) Какой день твой день рождение?»


username23124

When is your day of birth is not accepted :<


ivan_leo

Well in English you wouldn't say "day of birth", it sounds weird.


Jeff_the_writer

In an official context, like being admitted to a hospital, you might be asked about your date of birth, which would include the year


winfers

Can any tell me if the pronunciation is right, that ж doesn't sound? Спасибо.


xmatnazarov

It's perfect Russian. And what exactly do you mean by ж ? It sounds just like it's in "genre".


isiah190

Is день feminine or masculine?


Kundoo

It's masculine. You can tell by the fact that they used "твой" instead of "твоя" in the example.


isiah190

See, that's why I'm confused because I've seen день have feminine endings and it throws me off why they use твой.


Kundoo

Well, either you've misinterpreted something, or there was a mistake. "День" is masculine. Could you give an example of what you are talking about? It might help to clear some confusion there.


Arnasio

I agree with Isaiah, nouns ending in ь are supposed to be feminine, like лошадь or дверь. Am I wrong?


Kundoo

I'm a native speaker and I can assure you that "день" is masculine. Nouns ending with "-ь" can be either masculine or feminine. In fact it's pretty random which is which. "Лошадь" is feminine, "гвоздь" ("a nail") is masculine, "гроздь" ("a bunch") is feminine, "груздь" (a type of a mushroom) is masculine, "дверь" is feminine, "зверь" ("a beast") is masculine and so on. You have to memorize them.


RobertGeor16

Could you use у тебя in place of твой?


Arcstur

How do russians sing happy birthday?


RobertGeor16

There's гена's song to чебурашка. :)
But i also would like to know the real answer to this question

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.