"Когда твой день рождения?"

Translation:When is your birthday?

3 years ago

14 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: рождение is a noun in the genitive case here (day of birth)

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

I suppose it's because it's about choosing "one of many" days?

2 years ago

mosfet07

It's the same as the genitive "the day of birth" in English, the regular possessive construction.

2 years ago

Marmne
Marmne

How would I say this politely? Когда ваш день рождения?

1 year ago

Kev4italy
Kev4italy

да, это так )

1 year ago

winfers

Can any tell me if the pronunciation is right, that ж doesn't sound? Спасибо.

10 months ago

khmatnazarov
khmatnazarov

It's perfect Russian. And what exactly do you mean by ж ? It sounds just like it's in "genre".

4 months ago

LivingLifeform

Would "what day is your birthday?" Be correct?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

I think that would be «(на) Какой день твой день рождение?»

1 year ago

username23124

When is your day of birth is not accepted :<

1 year ago

isiah190

Is день feminine or masculine?

2 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

It's masculine. You can tell by the fact that they used "твой" instead of "твоя" in the example.

2 months ago

isiah190

See, that's why I'm confused because I've seen день have feminine endings and it throws me off why they use твой.

2 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Well, either you've misinterpreted something, or there was a mistake. "День" is masculine. Could you give an example of what you are talking about? It might help to clear some confusion there.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.