1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда твой день рождения?"

"Когда твой день рождения?"

Translation:When is your birthday?

November 22, 2015

16 Comments


mosfet07

FYI: рождение is a noun in the genitive case here (day of birth)


consultjohan

I suppose it's because it's about choosing "one of many" days?


mosfet07

It's the same as the genitive "the day of birth" in English, the regular possessive construction.


Marmne

How would I say this politely? Когда ваш день рождения?


Kev4italy

да, это так )


LivingLifeform

Would "what day is your birthday?" Be correct?


R_Andersson

I think that would be «(на) Какой день твой день рождение?»


username23124

When is your day of birth is not accepted :<


ivan_leo

Well in English you wouldn't say "day of birth", it sounds weird.


winfers

Can any tell me if the pronunciation is right, that ж doesn't sound? Спасибо.


xmatnazarov

It's perfect Russian. And what exactly do you mean by ж ? It sounds just like it's in "genre".


isiah190

Is день feminine or masculine?


Kundoo

It's masculine. You can tell by the fact that they used "твой" instead of "твоя" in the example.


RobertGeor16

Could you use у тебя in place of твой?


Arcstur

How do russians sing happy birthday?


RobertGeor16

There's гена's song to чебурашка. :)
But i also would like to know the real answer to this question

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started