"Where is our luggage?"

Translation:Где наш багаж?

3 years ago

6 Comments


BlacKnight687235

What is the difference between наш and наше?

4 months ago

James2472

Please correct me if I'm wrong but наш is masculine and наше is neuter. The word багаж is masculine so наш is used here.

1 month ago

dianateuthis

Can someone explain why "где наш чемодан?" is not an acceptable answer?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

I think чемодан means suitcase, specifically, and not just luggage in general.

3 years ago

foxarie1

где наша багаж, why can you not say that?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Because in Russian the possessive pronoun must agree in number and gender with the noun and "багаж" is masculine.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.