1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is our luggage?"

"Where is our luggage?"

Translation:Где наш багаж?

November 22, 2015

13 Comments


BlacKnight687235

What is the difference between наш and наше?


OksanaAlexandra

наш is singular (masculine) наше is plural (neutral) наша is singular (feminine)

because luggage is singular you use наш ( because its luggage not luggages)

But if you were to answer where are our suitcases then you would say наше (because its suitcases not suitcase)


mightypotatoe

наше is neuter singular. The plural form is наши


James2472

Please correct me if I'm wrong but наш is masculine and наше is neuter. The word багаж is masculine so наш is used here.


husam159135

what is the different between нас and наш


OksanaAlexandra

Hello,

Native Russian here!

нас means "us" (mind you not "we")

наш is a form of the word "our"


dianateuthis

Can someone explain why "где наш чемодан?" is not an acceptable answer?


mightypotatoe

I think чемодан means suitcase, specifically, and not just luggage in general.


potter045

which gender is багаж ? and how do you know?


Kristin128020

Багаж is masculine because it finishes with a consonant (ж).


foxarie1

где наша багаж, why can you not say that?


JanisaChatte

Because in Russian the possessive pronoun must agree in number and gender with the noun and "багаж" is masculine.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.