"Where is our luggage?"

Translation:Где наш багаж?

November 22, 2015

8 Comments


BlacKnight687235

What is the difference between наш and наше?

July 25, 2018

James2472

Please correct me if I'm wrong but наш is masculine and наше is neuter. The word багаж is masculine so наш is used here.

October 26, 2018

husam159135

what is the different between нас and наш

September 22, 2019

aburchs

I want to know this as well.

September 28, 2019

dianateuthis

Can someone explain why "где наш чемодан?" is not an acceptable answer?

November 22, 2015

mightypotatoe

I think чемодан means suitcase, specifically, and not just luggage in general.

November 22, 2015

foxarie1

где наша багаж, why can you not say that?

February 2, 2016

JanisaChatte

Because in Russian the possessive pronoun must agree in number and gender with the noun and "багаж" is masculine.

February 2, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.