1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I do not understand the lect…

"I do not understand the lecture."

Translation:Я не понимаю лекцию.

November 22, 2015

13 Comments


craaash80

"лекцию", just like latin "lectio". Cool!


JSpear77

Почему нельзя сказать: я лекцию не понимаю. Или так ответить правильно тоже?


mightypotatoe

It should be fine. The course is still in beta so there are still many correct translations that haven't been added yet. If you find that your correct translation is not accepted, report it using the "Report a Problem" button.


TheFinkie

I agree. This sounds like a more likely sentence, in my opinion.

(And it's still not accepted, four years later.)


Rasputin19

Я понимаю лекцию


AnnaPal4ik

Не засчитан перевод "Я не понимаю ЭТУ лекцию". Хотя и этот вариант правильный.


JSpear77

На мой взгляд ваш вариант не правильный. Предложение «Я не понимаю эту лекцию можно лучше перевести так: «I do not understand THIS lecture»


AnnaPal4ik

Мой вариант точно правильный для данного предложения (наравне с "Я не понимаю лекцию"), т.к. там есть определенный артикль the, т.е. мы говорим о конкретной лекции. Но английский вариант с this также правильный, конечно.


bleedingorange

Why "Я" can't be dropped here?


1337n

I feel like that would be a more shorthand version of the sentence which should be technically correct, "не понимаю лекцию". Since you have the понимаю, it indicates that "I" am thinking this.


szatyl

я не понимаю урока - inccorect?


Ken641663

Why include 'эта' in the hints? I only included it thinking Duo would mark me wrong for not using it... Turns out it doesn't want it. Frustrating


Hilde539965

I thought that in a negative sentence the object must be in genitive, лекции in stead лекцию, which is accusative if i'm not mistaken

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.