"I do not understand the lecture."

Translation:Я не понимаю лекцию.

November 22, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JSpear77

Почему нельзя сказать: я лекцию не понимаю. Или так ответить правильно тоже?


mightypotatoe

It should be fine. The course is still in beta so there are still many correct translations that haven't been added yet. If you find that your correct translation is not accepted, report it using the "Report a Problem" button.


TheFinkie

I agree. This sounds like a more likely sentence, in my opinion.

(And it's still not accepted, four years later.)


craaash80

"лекцию", just like latin "lectio". Cool!


Hilde539965

I thought that in a negative sentence the object must be in genitive, лекции in stead лекцию, which is accusative if i'm not mistaken


guido506552

Good question ! I'm expecting an answer


AnnaPal4ik

Не засчитан перевод "Я не понимаю ЭТУ лекцию". Хотя и этот вариант правильный.


JSpear77

На мой взгляд ваш вариант не правильный. Предложение «Я не понимаю эту лекцию можно лучше перевести так: «I do not understand THIS lecture»


AnnaPal4ik

Мой вариант точно правильный для данного предложения (наравне с "Я не понимаю лекцию"), т.к. там есть определенный артикль the, т.е. мы говорим о конкретной лекции. Но английский вариант с this также правильный, конечно.


Rasputin19

Я понимаю лекцию


bleedingorange

Why "Я" can't be dropped here?


1337n

I feel like that would be a more shorthand version of the sentence which should be technically correct, "не понимаю лекцию". Since you have the понимаю, it indicates that "I" am thinking this.


Ken641663

Why include 'эта' in the hints? I only included it thinking Duo would mark me wrong for not using it... Turns out it doesn't want it. Frustrating


szatyl

я не понимаю урока - inccorect?


ngfy188911v

Can somebody please explain why not лекций? because it is a negative sentence i thought the correct answer would be in genitive case... help


Kundoo

"Лекций" is plural genitive. Singular genitive would be "лекции". You could say "я не понимаю лекции" but that sounds a bit old fashioned. Not all negative sentences require the genitive case. Expressions like "there's no X" and "I don't have X" do require it, but in instances like "I don't understand X", "I don't see X", "I don't want X" and so on, the genitive is optional and, as I said, slightly dated. It's a slow process but the accusative is replacing it in such situations in modern Russian.


Jackkingbeast

Is я really needed in this sentence?


Kundoo

You can omit it without losing the meaning, but it's less common among native speakers. We tend to keep the pronouns in such sentences (but at the same time we tend to avoid repeating the same pronoun too often, so if you have already used "я" in a previous sentence/clause it would be more acceptable to drop it here)


MichalaK_EU

Why is the following answer marked wrong : Я лекцию не понимаю


Kundoo

It's not wrong but it's not neutral either. It suggests some kind of emphasis or emotion. For example if you were really exasperated, or if you wanted to stress the "я" ("don't know about you, guys, but I don't understand it"), or something else, depending on your tone and the context.

If you say it in a neutral tone it would simply sound weird.


HelgaLienh

One word came in by mistake.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.