"Газета лежит на пианино."

Translation:The newspaper is on the piano.

November 22, 2015

26 Comments


Chiffewar

Why isn't it на пианине?

January 31, 2016

mosfet07

"пиани́но" is indeclinable.

February 2, 2016

Chiffewar

... Let me guess: there's no rule to distinguish indeclinable nouns.

February 2, 2016

problemslike

The indeclinable words are the loanwords from other languages, like piano and taxi.

February 3, 2016

Jeffrey855877

This sentence is a great example of how Duo consistently misses opportunities to teach more Russian while giving more information about the words in the exercise. For example:
Instead of the current exercise, Duo could have used: Моя газета лежит на моём пианино - "My newspaper is on my piano" - and included a note that пианино is indeclinable.

Моя газета affirms that газета is feminine nominative singular.

The Prepositional possessive pronoun моём shows пианино is in Prepositional case, due to the locative function of на. (I believe this is correct.)

November 16, 2018

RuskiGermans4Eva

Isn't piano фортепиано in Russian?

April 19, 2016

Kundoo

Both terms are correct. "Фортепиано" is a bit more formal.

March 30, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Is Лежит really needed in these sentences? It sounds like in Russian you need to say that something is lying or standing somewhere. Can't it be implicit?

August 2, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, it can be implicit.

If you are answering a question "where is the newspaper" then you can omit "лежит", if you are describing objects in a room then it is better not to omitt "лежит". You can omit "лежит" when you describe objects in a room, but this sentence would seem incomplete then

August 2, 2016

taffarelbergamin

thanks :)

March 2, 2019

ej253

I said "there is a newspaper on the piano", and duolingo said it's wrong. I don't understand, duolingo says "lezhit" can mean "there is". So is it really completely wrong to say what I said?

August 15, 2016

jbecker221

I put the newspaper is laying on tye piano and it was marked wrong, but thats a valid translation. Ffs

December 12, 2018

mathcore

Does the Russian 'lie' have the same two concepts as the English version or do i have to say something like не правда ?

November 22, 2015

mosfet07
  • лежа́ть is a verb: он лежи́т на полу (he is lying on the floor)
  • лгать is a verb: он лжёт (he is lying)
  • ложь is a noun: не надо лжи! (no more lies!)
  • лгун is a noun: он лгун! (he is a liar!)
November 22, 2015

sohlt

Are you asking about Russian having a similar problem with lay vs lie in English? If so, this is a problem specific to English regarding the issue of having two similar verbs with similar meanings and sounds, but are often used incorrectly according to their standard definitions. Both lie and лежать are intransitive verbs meaning that the subject is performing the action itself and not to another thing in the sentence. The lay counterpart in Russian would be поставить (if I remember right).

January 14, 2016

nikanokoi

Your memory doesn't betray you (to use a literal translation of a Russian expression.) And the funny thing is that Bulgarians use поставить in some of the cases when we use положить (and in English it is to put: in sentences like "I put the money in the pocket", "I put some sugar in my tea" put translates to Russian положить)

February 3, 2016

twangerke

Isn't piano and pianino are two different instruments?

July 9, 2016

Elena878187

Just here to say that I got this wrong, not because i didn't understand the Russian, but because even as a native English speaker, i got laying/lying mixed up! I know i should have just put "the newspaper IS on the piano"... how humbling!!!

February 27, 2019

Caversham

Unless I'm very much mistaken an upright piano is a пианино and a grand piano a пианофорте.

March 9, 2016

Dejo

I learned that grand piano was
рояль

March 10, 2016

pye20

ро-я́ль ‧ ‧ фор-те-пи-а́-но ‧ ‧ фор-те-пья́-но ‧ ‧ Пи·а-ни́-но ‧ ‧ Кла-ве-си́н ‧ ‧ Кла-ви-ко́рд ‧ ‧ какая разница между пианино фортепиано и роялем ] ‧ ‧ [ все о пианино - в чем отличия пианино от рояля и форепиано ] ‧ ‧ [ клавишные-инструменты история пианино ]

Vertical: Spinet ‧ Console ‧ Studio ‧ Upright

Horizontal: Petite Grand ‧ Baby Grand ‧ Medium Grand ‧ Parlor Grand ‧ Semiconcert or Ballroom ‧ Concert Grand ‧ the piano

‧ ‧ Bechstein ‧ Blüthner ‧ Bösendorfer ‧ Fazioli ‧ Grotrian Steinweg ‧ Kawai ‧ Mason & Hamlin ‧ Petrof ‧ Schimmel ‧ Steinway ‧ Stuart ‧ piano manufacturers listtop 10 piano makers

March 5, 2019

websmasha

I say both loudly and slowly but the microphone doesn't seem to be working

May 16, 2017

Isaac444706

Journal should be corrected too?

August 9, 2017

DmitryKarabanov

"journal"="журнал", "newspaper"="газета"

June 11, 2019

Erich160733

Can you translate this as: "The newspaper is there on the piano."

September 19, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.