"Раздевайтесь!"

Translation:Take off your coat!

3 years ago

20 Comments


dfawea

A very important word (or phrase) to know in any language.

3 years ago

keinemeinung

Lmao two lingots for this.

3 years ago

va-diim

It's not incorrect, but in Russian "раздевайтесь" is said when people come inside from the cold, to take off their coats, scarves, hats, etc. In English, "take off your clothes," has sexual implications like "get naked." That's the problem with this translation.

3 years ago

an_alias

Thank you for this, as it will help me avoid some truly awkward situations.

But I am a little disappointed now...

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol

Ah, thank you for that clarification! The only implication I could think of, other than a sexual one, was some sort of medical examination - but even then, it would be a bit abrupt. At the doctor's, "Please undress" would be much more likely than: "Take off your clothes". In the UK, you might say to somebody coming in from bad weather: "Take off your (wet) things!", or just: "Let me take your coat", rather than: "Take off your clothes!". "The latter would sound as if you meant: "Get naked!", so you'd probably use the wonderfully vague and all-purpose: "things", which would be understood as outdoor things.

3 years ago

va-diim

Bristol Tina, same in the US :-)

3 years ago

historic79

Правильно ли я вас понял, что get undressed, get naked, take off your clothes, и даже take off your coat подразумевают раздеться догола. И единственным предложением снять только верхнюю одежду будет Can I take your coat?

5 months ago

va-diim

Почти.

"Get undressed," это иногда бывает пациенту от врача, скорее не догола а переодеться в их бумажный халат.

"Take off your clothes," обычно говорят при интимных отношений.

"Take off your coat," это буквально, снять пальто.

5 months ago

Sean_Roy

This is when visuals would help. Duolingo?

3 years ago

nahuatl1939

why is "take off your clothes" considered wrong WHEN IT IS ONE THE TRANSLATIONS GIVEN BY DUOLINGO ? How can we know know when to translate by COATS (or coat) and not by clothes ? it is not clear at all and my translation should be accepted ! I will report it anyway.

2 years ago

va-diim

Раздевайтесь! means literally "Undress!" in the imperative tense. "Take off your clothes," is not wrong. It's correct as a translation for example when you're being examined by a doctor. But when you arrive at a Russian home or office, and the person greeting you says "Раздевайтесь!" he is telling you to take off your coat, jacket, scarf, earmuffs, gloves, hat, etc., essentially to "make yourself comfortable." He is not telling you to take off your clothes. That's the difference.

2 years ago

nahuatl1939

many thanks. this clarifies everything. i will not make this mistake any more ( unless intentionally !) hahaha !

2 years ago

Ig0l0chka

Is "Take your clothes off" incorrect?

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol

It should be OK, in my opinion. There is a bit of an old-fashioned "rule", in English, about not splitting the infinitive. Here, the infinitive is "to take off", not just "to take". So there is an argument that "take" and "off" should always stay together as if they were joined, not have intervening words. By the same principle, Star Trek's famous: "to boldly go" would be wrong! But the so-called "rule" is not rigorously observed these days, and, in some cases, will even make your English sound quite weird. So I think your translation is fine. If it wasn't accepted, submit an error report next time.

3 years ago

megsterftw

I think in this case it's more about the "rule" (also a non-existent rule) of not ending a sentence with a preposition. It should definitely be accepted though, these are not real English rules at all.

3 years ago

SharichkaV

No.

3 years ago

LingoTimothy

Please FIX these sentences. One translation you have "take your coat off", the other is "get undressed". At least allow both instances instead of marking them wrong. How are we supposed to know ??? Nothing is implied differently.

3 years ago

Miko-oyo

Like everyone here, I'd like to point out that, though it is translated as "take of your clothes" in the rest of the lesson, it doesn't work here. And that is really frustrating!

2 years ago

Hackenbacker

I can here saxophones in the distance...

10 months ago

Nivkotzer

Baby razdevaidissss REAAALLL SLOWWW

9 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.