"Мненужналошадьвесомтристакилограммов."

Translation:I need a horse that is three hundred kilograms in weight.

3 years ago

22 Comments


jdoustin

What could such a horse be used for?

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

It does rather sound like they're buying it for food, doesn't it?

"Let's see, I have 200 people coming to my horse roast on saturday. They'll probably each eat a kilogram or so. Except my uncle who loves horse... Hmm, accounting for bones and organs and stuff I reckon I need a horse that weighs 300 kg."

2 years ago

jdoustin

I was thinking about food too, you're right. But that's a big party :) In France, i'm not sure we could find easily 200 people agreeing to eat horse... in a same location.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Eh, maybe it's a village fête?

They used to have an ox roast festival once a year in the small town I grew up near in the US.

edit: Also, my number was wrong above. Based on general mammal dressed weight a 300 kg horse would result in about 177 kg of dressed meat.

So my theoretical horse-loving uncle would be hosed.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

This is why I love Duo discussions - you always learn something from them. But what it's going to be, you never know till it happens...

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

You may wish you never learned it, but you'll never forget it :)

2 years ago

jdoustin

"une fête du village" why not? a horse-eating feast... "Bon appétit!" :p PS: thanks for your answers

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

PS: thanks for your answers

And you, it's been fun!

2 years ago

Tom450579

A kazakh wedding (or funeral)- 200 people and a couple of days of bish barmak. The horse is killed in the morning and will be all sausages and boiled meat by the evening, you still guests on day 2 and give people meat to take away. May not suit everyone but very efficient

2 weeks ago

TahitiTrotsky

I often ate horse meat, бешбармак, when I spent a year in Kazakhstan; http://ovkuse.ru/recipes/beshbarmak/

1 year ago

Rene_K.
Rene_K.

Why not "I need a three hundred kilograms weight horse"?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You could say "a three hundred kilogram horse" (without the word weight).

1 year ago

piguy3
piguy3

It's just doesn't happen to be idiomatic English. Also, "kilogrammes" is possible, although "kilograms" is much more common, but "kilogramms" is incorrect.

2 years ago

Wer_
Wer_

Why don't you have to put каторая (that) after лошадь?

9 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

You would say которая with the verb весить (Мне нужна лошадь, которая весит 300 кг - the number is accusative case). But with size dimensions - высота, длина, ширина, вес - you can just use the noun in the instrumental like here.

9 months ago

Solarlynx
Solarlynx

"I need a horse of three hundred kilograms in weight" - is it wrong?

7 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"I need a horse of three hundred kilograms" is something I can sort of imagine reading in a book from 100+ years ago. I would say that sentence is pretty unlikely today, although the general formula for expressing weight with "of" still enjoys some use, particularly in technical contexts (e.g. dosing for medications) http://bit.ly/2Ip94Nj. However, I don't think you'd ever see "in weight" attached to the end of it. If you want to keep the "in weight," I would just delete the "of" from your sentence.

7 months ago

elfinowl
elfinowl

Why not "I need a horse weighing three hundred kilograms." or even "I need a horse three hundred kilograms in weight."? Can't see the need for "that is."

1 month ago

KalinaZ
KalinaZ

"I need a horse is 300 kg in weight" is not correct.

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

That's not correct English. The most natural way to say this would probably be, "I need a horse weighing three hundred kilograms."

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

...which they do accept

2 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

Or: "I need a horse that weighs 300 kilograms."

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.