"Мне не нравится весна, зато я люблю лето."

Translation:I do not like spring but, on the other hand, I like summer.

November 22, 2015

26 Comments


va-diim

That's right! "Нравиться," means "to be liked," infinitive; "нравится," means "it is liked," present tense.

January 13, 2016

kyashtyur

To me, this sentence is translated more naturally if I use "though" instead of simply "but".

November 22, 2015

dave.pretty

and "though" without the "on the other hand"

November 22, 2015

Tina_in_Bristol

I used "although" - still wrong. As I'm obviously not the only one thinking along similar lines, I will report it.

November 25, 2015

daughterofAlbion

"Although" is now accepted. 11/10/16

October 12, 2016

Xeniolum

Don't. Mix. «нравится» и «нравиться»!

January 13, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

Kinda hard when they pronounce the same! :D

June 15, 2017

Hlne207723

If you have been taught English well, your innate sense of grammar will tell you the difference between 'their' and 'their', even though they are pronounced the same.

January 8, 2018

kdammers

My innate sense of orthography will tell me the difference between 'their' and 'their': none. ;-}

February 17, 2018

AlexFromAus

Perhaps they mean "their" and "there" :p

March 30, 2018

isiah190

There, their, they're, it'll all be ok.

December 19, 2018

SvenEtienne

Whats the difference?

April 8, 2017

AndrewMat85

3rd person singular vs. infinitive form

June 3, 2017

va-diim

Зато can translate as "but then," but this lesson won't accept that answer.

November 22, 2015

BaconChomper

In this sentence they use нравиться and любить to say like are they using люблю to show emphasis or just to avoid reusing the same word?

December 13, 2015

bricejohnson2003

You use both words in two different cases, and they pretty much have the same meaning.

мне нравиться-- This is literary "at me, it is pleasing"

я люблю-- This is literally "I like/love"

In my experience (Keep in mind, I am still a beginner) I heard "мне нравиться" way more than "я люблю" when referring to "I like something." And most books and podcast that I use uses the мне нравиться as the go to example for "I like." For some reason, Duo is using "я люблю" to introduce us to the "I like something." Maybe because it is easier to explain.

Personally, I use "мне нравиться" for "I like" and "я люблю" for "I love." Simply because it sticks to my brain better that way, and it helps me to figure out more complicated Russian sentences like "Мне больше нравится" (At me, it is more pleasing/I prefer) Мне больше нравится кофе без молока/I prefer coffee without milk.

December 13, 2015

va-diim

In Russian, "нравиться" & "любить," both mean "to like [something]." It's not as distinct of a difference as in English "like" and "love."

December 13, 2015

Esperanta-kato

Even many russians often make a mistake writing нравиться instead of нравится. Correct using for "I like" - "мне нравится ..."

January 8, 2016

ShahriarAl

I'm definitely a few years late but, if it helps, нравиться is very similar to "piacere" in Italian or "manquer" in french

whereas любить is more like "aimer" in french i.e. "love" when towards a person but "like" otherwise

June 18, 2018

LeVinDuRosier

does it sound natural to say “I like the summer?” in english?

September 13, 2017

LukaVukZrinski

Normally you would omit the particle and say simply: "I like summer."

However! If the summer is something you've already mentioned in the same conversation, then you may use the definite article to refer to it. I'm not sure why, but it works that way.

September 13, 2017

Tina_in_Bristol

Either sounds OK to my ears (native UK speaker). I think the article is optional. Thinking about recent changes in the weather, I might say: "I don't like autumn", but I don't think I would sound strange or crazy if I said: "I don't like THE autumn", either. Similarly, "The leaves change colour in autumn", OR: "The leaves change colour in THE autumn." Again, either OK.

September 13, 2017

Cridili

can one replace "зато" with "а" for "but"?

July 20, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.