1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне не нравится весна, зато …

"Мне не нравится весна, зато я люблю лето."

Translation:I do not like spring but, on the other hand, I like summer.

November 22, 2015

34 Comments


va-diim

That's right! "Нравиться," means "to be liked," infinitive; "нравится," means "it is liked," present tense.


kyashtyur

To me, this sentence is translated more naturally if I use "though" instead of simply "but".


dave.pretty

and "though" without the "on the other hand"


Tina_in_Bristol

I used "although" - still wrong. As I'm obviously not the only one thinking along similar lines, I will report it.


daughterofAlbion

"Although" is now accepted. 11/10/16


Xeniolum

Don't. Mix. «нравится» и «нравиться»!


SvenEtienne

Whats the difference?


AndrewMat85

3rd person singular vs. infinitive form


LukaVukZrinski

Kinda hard when they pronounce the same! :D


va-diim

Зато can translate as "but then," but this lesson won't accept that answer.


BaconChomper

In this sentence they use нравиться and любить to say like are they using люблю to show emphasis or just to avoid reusing the same word?


bricejohnson2003

You use both words in two different cases, and they pretty much have the same meaning.

мне нравиться-- This is literary "at me, it is pleasing"

я люблю-- This is literally "I like/love"

In my experience (Keep in mind, I am still a beginner) I heard "мне нравиться" way more than "я люблю" when referring to "I like something." And most books and podcast that I use uses the мне нравиться as the go to example for "I like." For some reason, Duo is using "я люблю" to introduce us to the "I like something." Maybe because it is easier to explain.

Personally, I use "мне нравиться" for "I like" and "я люблю" for "I love." Simply because it sticks to my brain better that way, and it helps me to figure out more complicated Russian sentences like "Мне больше нравится" (At me, it is more pleasing/I prefer) Мне больше нравится кофе без молока/I prefer coffee without milk.


joseperus

A russian friend of mine told me to try to use нравится whenever I referred to objects (and she did so way more bold than I'd have expected), in order to avoid sounding like I am in love to an object (люблю). She used "i love that picture" as an example, and told me to never say "я люблю этот фото" but "мне нравится этот фото" (I am a beginner, please excuse any mispellings)


va-diim

In Russian, "нравиться" & "любить," both mean "to like [something]." It's not as distinct of a difference as in English "like" and "love."


Esperanta-kato

Even many russians often make a mistake writing нравиться instead of нравится. Correct using for "I like" - "мне нравится ..."


ShahriarAl

I'm definitely a few years late but, if it helps, нравиться is very similar to "piacere" in Italian or "manquer" in french

whereas любить is more like "aimer" in french i.e. "love" when towards a person but "like" otherwise


[deactivated user]

    Why would anyone dislike spring? Pity.


sdelta1

    Allergy season


geneven

    Remember, "April is the cruelest month."


BenYoung84

    April is lovely in Australia.


LeVinDuRosier

    does it sound natural to say “I like the summer?” in english?


Tina_in_Bristol

    Either sounds OK to my ears (native UK speaker). I think the article is optional. Thinking about recent changes in the weather, I might say: "I don't like autumn", but I don't think I would sound strange or crazy if I said: "I don't like THE autumn", either. Similarly, "The leaves change colour in autumn", OR: "The leaves change colour in THE autumn." Again, either OK.


LukaVukZrinski

    Normally you would omit the particle and say simply: "I like summer."

    However! If the summer is something you've already mentioned in the same conversation, then you may use the definite article to refer to it. I'm not sure why, but it works that way.


DavidCorba5

    I liked the summer of 2018, as opposed to I like summer generally (as a season)


saxmund

    No, you can say "I like the summer" = "I like summer" (British native speaker)


Oinophilos

    I didn't test it, but could зато mean "however"?


va-diim

    I think "however" should work here, but "although" is a closer translation of "зато." "However" implies a (possible or slight) contradiction of the preceding, whereas "although" implies that "and it follows that" the preceding. Even the word "зато," broken down to "за то" means "after that" or "it follows that."


TomBrendel

    Shouldn't it be весну?


AlejandroC150367

    No, 'Becha' is the subject here, must be in nominative.


Andrew37421

    "On the other hand" is rather clumsy english for translation and learning purposes as it is figurative metaphor.


Xuu37

    I left out the secon "я" since the subject does not change. Is it really wrong or just a forgotten option?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.