"Его отец был весёлым человеком."

Translation:His father was a cheerful man.

November 22, 2015

35 Comments


jvdn.aze

why not весёлый человек?

November 22, 2015

mosfet07

I think it's ok. Using the nominative case here is ok if he was a cheerful man for all of his life. Another example:

  • Он был рабочий - He was a working man (for all of his life)
  • Он был рабочим - He was a working man (at some time of his life)

[http://rusgram.ru/Именительный_падеж#312]

November 22, 2015

trajan2trajan2

I didn't exactly get the reason why instrumentalis can be used here. Is the reason that it makes the sentence a bit more vague?

February 27, 2016

sagitta145

OK, some cooked-up "explanation": in Russian Instrumentalis is called Творительный (creating). So something to do with creating and existing?

Also somehow owning/possessing/having for skills/features rather than objects

For example, you can not say У меня есть телекинезис or Я имею телекинез, cause telekinesis is not a thing that you have. It would be Я обладаю/владею телекинезом, in Instrumentalis. Another one, Я владею русским языком - "I own Russian language" :D Я знаю русский just means you know it and a lot about it, and the former one either means you're a native speaker or a genius foreign master of Russian.

So, being a cheerful man is like a feature/skill...

February 28, 2016

arcusimpetus

This language makes zero sense.

June 24, 2016

trajan2trajan2

ah, thanks for that explanation. yeah the name "instrumentalis" already gives away that we are talking about somebody's tools (which apparently cheefulness is, too) and not about their (unchangeable) state

February 28, 2016

joncoded

So, nominative for something constant, instrumental for something temporary? "Instrumental" means you acquired it by or with some method or thing for a short time, like a "tool" or "drug" (ha), but it was not innate in you :)

February 8, 2017

sagitta145

1) My feeling of Nom/Inst here is:

Мой пара был инженер --> My father is dead. He was an engineer.

Мой папа был инженером --> He used to be an engineer. For some period of time (which can be all his life or less). No info about him being alive or dead in the sentence.

2) Interesting question. Why exactly Instrumentalis in this pattern. No idea :D

In Polish they always use it in the present tense, never Nominative. Мужчина = Mężczyzna (Nom.). Я мужчина = Jestem mężczyzną (Inst.)

February 28, 2016

feyMorgaina

I had the same question, then I re-read the "tips and notes" for "Instrumental Case".

It is used alone with some verbs of “being”, “becoming”, “seeming” (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Instrumental-Case)

быть ("to be") is one of the verbs of "being" then. ^_^

April 30, 2016

R_Andersson

Спасибо большое за ответ!

December 20, 2016

Cjccorn

Disappointed it doesn't allow either 'cheerful chap' or 'cheerful fellow'. A perfect context to use either of those words.

September 1, 2016

Gerardd88

Why not happy? How would you say a happy man?

May 8, 2016

sagitta145

Happy is счастливый. Весёлый is more like cheerful, merry, jolly. Not the internal state but external :)

May 9, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you! That was very helpful.

Vielen Dank! Das war sehr hilfreich.

Ďakujem! To mi veľmi pomohlo :)

October 28, 2017

turtelian

his father was a fun man any reasin didnt work ?

February 23, 2017

sagitta145

I think it should be accepted... (native speaker)

February 23, 2017

Danny303175

lol i did happy man

why didnt it work??????

March 26, 2017

pablomaclarry

I reported it 9/8/18; I used "fun" as well.

September 8, 2018

Danny303175

why doesnt "his father was a happy man" work?

March 26, 2017

sagitta145

That would be "Его отец был счастливым человеком"

Весёлый (cheerful, merry) and счастливый (happy) are different words and concepts, so it doesn't accept this translation.

March 27, 2017

Danny303175

thx

i understand now

March 27, 2017

VW8IlYaP

Duolingo Russian Course flash cards say Весёлый = happy

June 21, 2018

sagitta145

In that case they should accept it :D

June 21, 2018

j0ester

If I have understood the discussion about the usage of instrumental in this example correctly, "used to be" might be a better translation, but it isn't accepted. Is it me or is it Duo?

June 5, 2017

sagitta145

No matter whether it's a "better" translation or not, it's correct so it should be accepted. Please report :)

June 8, 2017

j0ester

So it wasn't me. Glad to hear, thanks :-)

June 8, 2017

Wilhelm393905

His father was a t-shirt was not accepted.

November 5, 2017

Haggra

Should be totally accepted.

April 2, 2019

Edward205062

I translated this as, "His dad was a cheerful fellow." As it was his dad, I assumed it was a male and therefore "fellow" instead of "person" although these days I suppose it's anybody's guess what gender a father is. спасибо хорошо

December 25, 2017

Wingyfresh

Does this sentence mean that his father passed away, or that he used to be cheerful and now he's grumpy?

December 17, 2017

Kundoo

It can be either.

December 17, 2017

sagitta145

You can scroll up and read the discussion above. There are some conclusions there about the question you asking, it has been asked before :)

December 17, 2017

NateBeeson

This shoukd be a fun man, not cheerful

April 10, 2019

ZoranMudronja

Then he met his mother?

October 1, 2017

ColeDonnelly

More Dostoevsky in Duolingo

June 17, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.