1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Его отец был весёлым человек…

"Его отец был весёлым человеком."

Translation:His father was a cheerful man.

November 22, 2015

38 Comments


jvdn.aze

why not весёлый человек?


mosfet07

I think it's ok. Using the nominative case here is ok if he was a cheerful man for all of his life. Another example:

  • Он был рабочий - He was a working man (for all of his life)
  • Он был рабочим - He was a working man (at some time of his life)

[http://rusgram.ru/Именительный_падеж#312]


trajan2trajan2

I didn't exactly get the reason why instrumentalis can be used here. Is the reason that it makes the sentence a bit more vague?


sagitta145

OK, some cooked-up "explanation": in Russian Instrumentalis is called Творительный (creating). So something to do with creating and existing?

Also somehow owning/possessing/having for skills/features rather than objects

For example, you can not say У меня есть телекинезис or Я имею телекинез, cause telekinesis is not a thing that you have. It would be Я обладаю/владею телекинезом, in Instrumentalis. Another one, Я владею русским языком - "I own Russian language" :D Я знаю русский just means you know it and a lot about it, and the former one either means you're a native speaker or a genius foreign master of Russian.

So, being a cheerful man is like a feature/skill...


arcusimpetus

This language makes zero sense.


trajan2trajan2

ah, thanks for that explanation. yeah the name "instrumentalis" already gives away that we are talking about somebody's tools (which apparently cheefulness is, too) and not about their (unchangeable) state


joncoded

So, nominative for something constant, instrumental for something temporary? "Instrumental" means you acquired it by or with some method or thing for a short time, like a "tool" or "drug" (ha), but it was not innate in you :)


sagitta145

1) My feeling of Nom/Inst here is:

Мой пара был инженер --> My father is dead. He was an engineer.

Мой папа был инженером --> He used to be an engineer. For some period of time (which can be all his life or less). No info about him being alive or dead in the sentence.

2) Interesting question. Why exactly Instrumentalis in this pattern. No idea :D

In Polish they always use it in the present tense, never Nominative. Мужчина = Mężczyzna (Nom.). Я мужчина = Jestem mężczyzną (Inst.)


feyMorgaina

I had the same question, then I re-read the "tips and notes" for "Instrumental Case".

It is used alone with some verbs of “being”, “becoming”, “seeming” (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Instrumental-Case)

быть ("to be") is one of the verbs of "being" then. ^_^


R_Andersson

Спасибо большое за ответ!


Wilhelm393905

His father was a t-shirt was not accepted.


Haggra

Should be totally accepted.


Cjccorn

Disappointed it doesn't allow either 'cheerful chap' or 'cheerful fellow'. A perfect context to use either of those words.


Gerardd88

Why not happy? How would you say a happy man?


sagitta145

Happy is счастливый. Весёлый is more like cheerful, merry, jolly. Not the internal state but external :)


mizinamo

Thank you! That was very helpful.

Vielen Dank! Das war sehr hilfreich.

Ďakujem! To mi veľmi pomohlo :)


turtelian

his father was a fun man any reasin didnt work ?


sagitta145

I think it should be accepted... (native speaker)


Draco_Daniel

lol i did happy man

why didnt it work??????


pablomaclarry

I reported it 9/8/18; I used "fun" as well.


ZoranMudronja

Then he met his mother?


j0ester

If I have understood the discussion about the usage of instrumental in this example correctly, "used to be" might be a better translation, but it isn't accepted. Is it me or is it Duo?


sagitta145

No matter whether it's a "better" translation or not, it's correct so it should be accepted. Please report :)


j0ester

So it wasn't me. Glad to hear, thanks :-)


Wingyfresh

Does this sentence mean that his father passed away, or that he used to be cheerful and now he's grumpy?


Kundoo

It can be either.


sagitta145

You can scroll up and read the discussion above. There are some conclusions there about the question you asking, it has been asked before :)


PauletteSm

I translated человек as person and Duo counted it wrong.


Draco_Daniel

why doesnt "his father was a happy man" work?


sagitta145

That would be "Его отец был счастливым человеком"

Весёлый (cheerful, merry) and счастливый (happy) are different words and concepts, so it doesn't accept this translation.


VW8IlYaP

Duolingo Russian Course flash cards say Весёлый = happy


sagitta145

In that case they should accept it :D


Draco_Daniel

thx

i understand now


Edward205062

I translated this as, "His dad was a cheerful fellow." As it was his dad, I assumed it was a male and therefore "fellow" instead of "person" although these days I suppose it's anybody's guess what gender a father is. спасибо хорошо


NateBeeson

This shoukd be a fun man, not cheerful


TJ_Q8

So, we use the Instrumental case here to convey the meaning of the "past habitual" (i.e. used to expressions)?


ColeDonnelly

More Dostoevsky in Duolingo

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.