1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I must research the features…

"I must research the features of this material."

Translation:Bu maddenin özellikleri hakkında araştırma yapmalıyım.

November 22, 2015

12 Comments


amrbekhit

Why is there no accusative suffix on özellikleri in the current Turkish sentence "bu maddenin özellikleri araştırmalıyım"? I would have thought it should be özelliklerini


Selcen_Ozturk

you are right, that has been a typo on our side, fixed now


SabineBergmann1

One year ago you said to have fixed "özelliklerini" instead of "özellikleri", but it is still the same. May I understand now that "özellikleri" is correct and "özelliklerini" not?????


scaharoni

Thats because you are not arastiriyor ozellikleri but ozellikler hakkinda


SabineBergmann1

ah, thank you. Now it is clear


UteHummert3

Oh oh oh :-)) I am only a biginner


JIm149777

Is there some reason why yapmam lazim cannot be accepted instead of yapmaliyim? (Sorry, no Turkish keyboard). From what I have read so far in the course, any of the following should be acceptable:

Yapmaliyim Yapmam lazim (or gerekiyor) Yapmak zorundayim

Am I wrong about this? In many questions, Duo accepts one of these but not the others. Is there a difference? I have put this question on many pages but get no responses.


Marie_goforit

Myself a learner I will try to give you an answer as far as possible.

The sentence in question says: " ... must ... ". 'Must' is stronger than 'need to'. They do not express the same thing so they should normally not be translated the same way.
lazım / gerekiyor = need to
-malıyım / -meliyim = should (have to / must)
zorunda = have to / must

(to the best of my knowledge)


JIm149777

Since reading your response, I have been translating Duo questions that use need to with gerekiyor and those that use have to/must with zorunda and my answers are accepted as correct every time. Clearly your explanation is correct, and I am very grateful for it. However, all my life I have been using "need to" and "have to" interchangeably (and therefore probably wrongly). Could you give me your view on the difference between "I need to eat" and "I have to eat", perhaps by giving situations when each might be used?


Marie_goforit

Hi, thank you for your answer. I guess you are a native English speaker so you will surely know much better how to use English verbs. :)

Try to tell you my ideas:
'I need to eat': e.g. If I do not eat I will faint.
'I must eat': e.g. Someone forces me to eat.


JIm149777

They forgot to teach me this at school. Anyway, you have helped me a lot and I am giving you 3 lingots.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started