1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I must research the features…

"I must research the features of this material."

Translation:Bu maddenin özellikleri hakkında araştırma yapmalıyım.

November 22, 2015

17 Comments


amrbekhit

Why is there no accusative suffix on özellikleri in the current Turkish sentence "bu maddenin özellikleri araştırmalıyım"? I would have thought it should be özelliklerini


Selcen_Ozturk

you are right, that has been a typo on our side, fixed now


SabineBergmann1

One year ago you said to have fixed "özelliklerini" instead of "özellikleri", but it is still the same. May I understand now that "özellikleri" is correct and "özelliklerini" not?????


scaharoni

Thats because you are not arastiriyor ozellikleri but ozellikler hakkinda


SabineBergmann1

ah, thank you. Now it is clear


Corinna516795

Why not araštırmak ?


ymaarrawi

Any update on this sentence? I'm still confused as to why it's not "bu maddenin özelliklerini hakkında araştırma yapmalıyım."


danikaadams

If your question is: why is the accusative case not used? --
"Bu maddenin özellikleri" is not the direct object of the verb yapmak, it is the complement of the post-position hakkında. (The d.o. seems like it would be araştırma, but I suspect that araştırma yapmak is treated more like a compound verb.) As someone noted earlier, if you use the verb araştırmak instead, then "bu maddenin özelliklerini" would be correct, because it is the specific direct object of that verb.

Bu maddenin özellikleri hakkında araştırma yapmalıyım.
Bu maddenin özelliklerini araştırmalıyım.


JIm149777

Is there some reason why yapmam lazim cannot be accepted instead of yapmaliyim? (Sorry, no Turkish keyboard). From what I have read so far in the course, any of the following should be acceptable:

Yapmaliyim Yapmam lazim (or gerekiyor) Yapmak zorundayim

Am I wrong about this? In many questions, Duo accepts one of these but not the others. Is there a difference? I have put this question on many pages but get no responses.


Marie_goforit

Myself a learner I will try to give you an answer as far as possible.

The sentence in question says: " ... must ... ". 'Must' is stronger than 'need to'. They do not express the same thing so they should normally not be translated the same way.
lazım / gerekiyor = need to
-malıyım / -meliyim = should (have to / must)
zorunda = have to / must

(to the best of my knowledge)


JIm149777

Since reading your response, I have been translating Duo questions that use need to with gerekiyor and those that use have to/must with zorunda and my answers are accepted as correct every time. Clearly your explanation is correct, and I am very grateful for it. However, all my life I have been using "need to" and "have to" interchangeably (and therefore probably wrongly). Could you give me your view on the difference between "I need to eat" and "I have to eat", perhaps by giving situations when each might be used?


Marie_goforit

Hi, thank you for your answer. I guess you are a native English speaker so you will surely know much better how to use English verbs. :)

Try to tell you my ideas:
'I need to eat': e.g. If I do not eat I will faint.
'I must eat': e.g. Someone forces me to eat.


JIm149777

They forgot to teach me this at school. Anyway, you have helped me a lot and I am giving you 3 lingots.


Hapzelschnapper

Bu maddenin özellikleri hakkında araştırma yapmak zorundayım.

Got marked wrong. Can someone tell me why?


JIm149777

I think this is the same issue that I posted about some time ago - see my post above, and the replies. Duo seems to distinguish between "must" and "have to", although I (an English speaker) have been using these interchangeably all my life.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.