1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The dog is big."

"The dog is big."

Translation:Le chien est gros.

January 9, 2013

8 Comments


dgopaul

What is the difference between 'gros' and 'grand'?


Sitesurf

For a dog, no real difference.


lossan

then what is the difference if we used another say "robe" or "ours"?


Sitesurf

"la robe est grande (or longue, or large)" "l'ours est grand (or gros)"


sisyphus3693

I was always taught in french class to only use gros(se) when referring to fatness and grand(e) when referring to size. Their meanings seem to be conflated in these modules. Does anyone know why?


Kruplie

I put "le chien est grand"


CarrefourLager

Confusing example. What's the rational?


Sitesurf

There is no relevant rational to reject "grand" or "gros" to translate "big" because of the variety of dog "shapes" you could find within the dog species.

A great Dane or a greyhound will most probably be "grand", whereas a bulldog will tend to be "gros"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.