"The dog is big."

Translation:Le chien est gros.

January 9, 2013

8 Comments


dgopaul

What is the difference between 'gros' and 'grand'?

January 9, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

For a dog, no real difference.

January 9, 2013

lossan

then what is the difference if we used another say "robe" or "ours"?

April 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"la robe est grande (or longue, or large)" "l'ours est grand (or gros)"

April 11, 2013

sisyphus3693

I was always taught in french class to only use gros(se) when referring to fatness and grand(e) when referring to size. Their meanings seem to be conflated in these modules. Does anyone know why?

July 22, 2013

Kruplie

I put "le chien est grand"

June 1, 2013

CarrefourLager

Confusing example. What's the rational?

October 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

There is no relevant rational to reject "grand" or "gros" to translate "big" because of the variety of dog "shapes" you could find within the dog species.

A great Dane or a greyhound will most probably be "grand", whereas a bulldog will tend to be "gros"

October 15, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.