Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sie wird sichtbar."

Translation:She becomes visible.

2 years ago

7 Comments


ginotex22

Isn't “she will be visible“ also an acceptable translation?

2 years ago

SimoneBa
SimoneBa

No. She will be visible = Sie wird sichtbar sein.

Werden has three (or more?) different uses in German. For one, it means "to become/to turn" (like in this DL sentence), it is used to form the passive voice and it is also used to form the future. So, in some sentences, you may need to use werden twice, eg.

Sie werden sichtbar werden = They will become visible.

Die Bücher werden gebraucht werden = The books will be needed (passive + future)

2 years ago

Raringo
Raringo

No, to build a sentence in the future tense, you need the auxillary verb "werden" + the infinitiv of a verb. So this sentence would go "Sie wird sichtaber werden" and "She will be visible" would become "Sie wird sichtbar sein".

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

She is getting visible ???

2 years ago

SunkinDuncan
SunkinDuncan

why couldn't it be "They become visible"?

2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

That would be "Sie werden sichtbar" because of conjugation.

2 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

She is going to get visible?

2 years ago