"Do it my way today."

Translation:Сделайте сегодня по-моему.

November 22, 2015

16 Comments


Dchekhov

Why is "Сделайте по-моему сегодня" not accepted?

March 21, 2016

Il-2

Report about that. Your variant is definitely correct.

March 21, 2016

plonter99

is "it" always implied in such cases or can it be stated explicitly? e.g. "сегодня сделай это по-моему"

January 4, 2016

Ontalor

"Your way" was translated in another sentence as "как хочешь", so would "my way" be fair to translate as "как хочу" in this one?

December 31, 2016

mjk64431

same question

April 19, 2018

NekiCovek

My "Сегодня сделай по-моему." wasn't accepted. Is there something wrong with the word order?

February 19, 2017

jQuasebarth

Is Сегодня сделайте по-моему in a bad word order?

April 1, 2017

Vesa_H

Why does the correct answer use the perfective сделать? It says in tips and notes: "use imperfective when specifying the manner in which the action should be performed."

July 26, 2018

Oemerich

I'm wondering the same. Сегодня делай по-моему wasn't accepted right now (2019-01-03).

January 3, 2019

russianmoth

does моим образом convey the same meaning?

November 22, 2015

Il-2

No, you can't use "моим образом", there is no such construction in Russian in situations like in the example. But such a word combination is possible. :) "He is enchanted by my appearance"="Он очарован моим образом".

November 26, 2015

russianmoth

thank you! i never understood it this way :)

November 27, 2015

2E3S

I don't think so, "образ" can mean "way/manner" but it doesn't fit here.

November 22, 2015

yarjka

"моим способом" would work though. Not nearly as natural a way to phrase it, but it would carry the correct meaning.

November 30, 2015

2E3S

It would mean that you have some algorithm, some way to do. "по-моему" here sounds like "as I wish" (although it may mean "as I invented"). So yes, it's legit to translate "my way" your way too.

November 30, 2015

yarjka

Переведи "по-моему" моим способом ;)

November 30, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.