1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я помню всё."

"Я помню всё."

Translation:I remember everything.

November 22, 2015

35 Comments


Aaron_Rose

If this was true I would already know Russian


rhatton77

You beat me to it! I wish more would stick!


rozamunduszek

The North remembers!


Kundoo

Север помнит!


AyJayJayy

Jason Bourne is back!


Gustave_L

You should rest Pam, you look tired... extreme ways by Moby starts playing


rvangaal

If only this was true, you would never have to go back in DuoLingo.


lilyofdeath

Меня зовут Алис... а я помню всё.


XJDPe

Я помню всё, и всё забыл ...


Steve448292

I was hoping there would be a constructive comment about the similarities and differences between помнию and вспоминаю. At the time that I had reached this point to study these, along with a bunch of other verbs, was when Duo changed their system (and disallowed people from repeating the "same lesson" over and over and over until things stuck) and at that point my study routine went pear shaped. Any chance that someone could help out a slow learner please?


XWgDObWJ

On some other questions with помнить there are useful comments I found. I recall that "помнить" means to remember something, and "вспомнать" is more to be in a state of rememberance.


Pips_23

Pepperidge Farms remembers...


tanner.hulsebus

"i am remembering everything" doesn't work?


Dave168907

This would imply that you were not remembering before but now you are.


Mike1_2

Я желаю, чтобы было правдой


duolingoHepCat

I recall everything was marked wrong. Why is that wrong when I remember everything is correct. What subtlety did I miss?


_Maria_B._

Nothing, really... just different wording. DL is still in beta, so it may be missing other possibilities.


Caleb590529

Recall implies remembering past things. Where as remember implies you keep remembering stuff.


Akuhime-sama

"If I could hold back the rain, Would you numb the pain? 'Cause I remember everything. If I could help you forget, Would you take my regrets? 'Cause I remember everything" ~5FDP


VagnJensen

I´m pretty sure that "Ya pomnyu vse" could also mean "I understand eveything".


yasmine_y

That's понимаю.


Osophy

I was kinda forced to write in the regular alphabet to get this one when entering the Cyrillic version of the sentence it was marked wrong but the good answer and "bad" were the same

Can you guys fix it ?


Niky2596

Duolingo has a mind palace.


Honey_Aburame

Can you say я помню много to mean "i remember a lot" or is there a different and/or better way to say this? Спасибо : )


Sven692782

Джонни Каш


Joosh1337

The pronunciation of всё here sounds like "vse", shouldn't it be closer to "vseu"?


jigojavra

to me it sounds like помнил


_Maria_B._

This is physically impossible, because there's only so much information your brain can hold, and a fraction out of that is set aside for remembering things. Then, to make room for new memories, your brain has to push out old ones. So in order for you to remember everything, then you'd have to have an extremely large brain capacity that wouldn't fit your skull.

So much for remembering everything.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.