"Я помню всё."

Translation:I remember everything.

November 22, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aaron_Rose

If this was true I would already know Russian


slickrick77

You beat me to it! I wish more would stick!


thequeerqueen

The North remembers!


Kundoo

Север помнит!


AyJayJayy

Jason Bourne is back!


Gustave_L

You should rest Pam, you look tired... extreme ways by Moby starts playing


rvangaal

If only this was true, you would never have to go back in DuoLingo.


lilyofdeath

Меня зовут Алис... а я помню всё.


XJDPe

Я помню всё, и всё забыл ...


Steve448292

I was hoping there would be a constructive comment about the similarities and differences between помнию and вспоминаю. At the time that I had reached this point to study these, along with a bunch of other verbs, was when Duo changed their system (and disallowed people from repeating the "same lesson" over and over and over until things stuck) and at that point my study routine went pear shaped. Any chance that someone could help out a slow learner please?


XWgDObWJ

On some other questions with помнить there are useful comments I found. I recall that "помнить" means to remember something, and "вспомнать" is more to be in a state of rememberance.


tanner.hulsebus

"i am remembering everything" doesn't work?


Dave168907

This would imply that you were not remembering before but now you are.


duolingoHepCat

I recall everything was marked wrong. Why is that wrong when I remember everything is correct. What subtlety did I miss?


_Maria_B._

Nothing, really... just different wording. DL is still in beta, so it may be missing other possibilities.


Caleb590529

Recall implies remembering past things. Where as remember implies you keep remembering stuff.


Honey_Aburame

Can you say я помню много to mean "i remember a lot" or is there a different and/or better way to say this? Спасибо : )


jigojavra

to me it sounds like помнил

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.