"Я помню всё."

Translation:I remember everything.

November 22, 2015

32 Comments


Aaron_Rose

If this was true I would already know Russian

March 14, 2016

rhatton77

You beat me to it! I wish more would stick!

November 26, 2018

flootzavut

Ты слон?

November 22, 2015

rozamunduszek

The North remembers!

January 6, 2016

Kundoo

Север помнит!

December 22, 2016

AyJayJayy

Jason Bourne is back!

April 19, 2016

XJDPe

Я помню всё, и всё забыл ...

June 7, 2016

rvangaal

If only this was true, you would never have to go back in DuoLingo.

July 19, 2016

lilyofdeath

Меня зовут Алис... а я помню всё.

April 8, 2016

TwinButterfly11

you wish

June 18, 2016

Steve448292

I was hoping there would be a constructive comment about the similarities and differences between помнию and вспоминаю. At the time that I had reached this point to study these, along with a bunch of other verbs, was when Duo changed their system (and disallowed people from repeating the "same lesson" over and over and over until things stuck) and at that point my study routine went pear shaped. Any chance that someone could help out a slow learner please?

June 21, 2018

tanner.hulsebus

"i am remembering everything" doesn't work?

December 2, 2015

Dave168907

This would imply that you were not remembering before but now you are.

February 3, 2016

Windrammer

report it

December 5, 2015

Mike1_2

Я желаю, чтобы было правдой

February 20, 2016

duolingoHepCat

I recall everything was marked wrong. Why is that wrong when I remember everything is correct. What subtlety did I miss?

March 15, 2016

_Maria_B._

Nothing, really... just different wording. DL is still in beta, so it may be missing other possibilities.

May 29, 2016

Pips_23

Pepperidge Farms remembers...

October 12, 2016

Honey_Aburame

Can you say я помню много to mean "i remember a lot" or is there a different and/or better way to say this? Спасибо : )

September 22, 2018

Akuhime-sama

"If I could hold back the rain, Would you numb the pain? 'Cause I remember everything. If I could help you forget, Would you take my regrets? 'Cause I remember everything" ~5FDP

June 6, 2016

VagnJensen

I´m pretty sure that "Ya pomnyu vse" could also mean "I understand eveything".

February 6, 2017

yasmine_y

That's понимаю.

July 26, 2018

Osophy

I was kinda forced to write in the regular alphabet to get this one when entering the Cyrillic version of the sentence it was marked wrong but the good answer and "bad" were the same

Can you guys fix it ?

April 10, 2017

Niky2596

Duolingo has a mind palace.

June 17, 2017

Sven692782

Джонни Каш

March 15, 2019

_Maria_B._

This is physically impossible, because there's only so much information your brain can hold, and a fraction out of that is set aside for remembering things. Then, to make room for new memories, your brain has to push out old ones. So in order for you to remember everything, then you'd have to have an extremely large brain capacity that wouldn't fit your skull.

So much for remembering everything.

May 29, 2016

TwinButterfly11

ha, ha :)

June 18, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.