"Является ли враг моего врага моим другом?"

Translation:Is the enemy of my enemy my friend?

November 22, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

First time this sentence came up I misread враг as врач and thought it was a really strange sentence... d'oh!


VladimirCo13

Yep, totally did the same thing


mindbusiness

In my mother tongue (Slovak, yet another Slavic language) the word "vrah" (very similar to the Russian "враг" phonetically) means "a murderer" so you can imagine my confusion...


Mr_Thu

Probably cognate, but with changed meaning :)


Martin135869

In Slovenian language "vrag" means "The Devil".


zenomic

What does является mean?


linguolearner1

"является" means "is", which is used in order to replace "это", and to make a sentence sound more formal.


SmackShark

We're finally getting some fun phrases :)


RichWood9

Exactly! This is the best sentence (question) in this section, the rest is very difficult, boring and generally a complete nightmare.


KVolkov

is the "моим другом" declined this way because it is referring to a state of being, similar to when we talk about someone "becoming" a lawyer etc.?


linguolearner1

Well, it is just a fixed usage that "является" should be followed by words in their instrumental case (i.e. моим другом)


cthutq58

"Bраг моего врага мой друг?"


call.of.the.void

This sentence caused me physical pain


kat.palmor

Является means is? I thought there wasn't really a word for that in Russian??


VeskoZhilov

I think "является" literally means something like "expresses itself as".


MZb86Lqh

Oh, but there is. Just not in common use. Является sounds more grand and formal than just using это.


Phil_Stracchino

Враг моего врага - враг моего врага. Не больше, не меньше.


dim103

I don t quite understand why my friend calls for the instrumental... Is that the ябльятся thing?


Shady_arc

Yes, являться is used with an Instrumental complement:

  • Он является моим другом
  • Программирование не являлось проблемой.
  • Эта проблема не является важной.

9wa92

You are a weak person, if the answer is yes.


Voynich1024

Jim is my enemy. But it turns out that Jim is also his own worst enemy. And the enemy of my enemy is my friend. So Jim is actually my friend. But, because he is his own worst enemy, the enemy of my friend is my enemy, so actually, Jim is my enemy. But...


retired82844

Is the enemy of my enemy a friend of mine?


Markfour16

Why is this politics

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.