1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Является ли враг моего врага…

"Является ли враг моего врага моим другом?"

Translation:Is the enemy of my enemy my friend?

November 22, 2015

17 Comments


flootzavut

First time this sentence came up I misread враг as врач and thought it was a really strange sentence... d'oh!


VladimirCo13

Yep, totally did the same thing


mindbusiness

In my mother tongue (Slovak, yet another Slavic language) the word "vrah" (very similar to the Russian "враг" phonetically) means "a murderer" so you can imagine my confusion...


Mr_Thu

Probably cognate, but with changed meaning :)


SmackShark

We're finally getting some fun phrases :)


cthutq58

"Bраг моего врага мой друг?"


zenomic

What does является mean?


linguolearner1

"является" means "is", which is used in order to replace "это", and to make a sentence sound more formal.


KVolkov

is the "моим другом" declined this way because it is referring to a state of being, similar to when we talk about someone "becoming" a lawyer etc.?


linguolearner1

Well, it is just a fixed usage that "является" should be followed by words in their instrumental case (i.e. моим другом)


kat.palmor

Является means is? I thought there wasn't really a word for that in Russian??


obscure-memes

This sentence caused me physical pain


9wa92

You are a weak person, if the answer is yes.


Phil_Stracchino

Враг моего врага - враг моего врага. Не больше, не меньше.


retired82844

Is the enemy of my enemy a friend of mine?


Markfour16

Why is this politics


10Zd2

Is my friend the enemy of my enemy ? Could be accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.