"Является ли враг моего врага моим другом?"

Translation:Is the enemy of my enemy my friend?

November 22, 2015

13 Comments


flootzavut

First time this sentence came up I misread враг as врач and thought it was a really strange sentence... d'oh!

November 22, 2015

VladimirCo13

Yep, totally did the same thing

June 2, 2016

mindbusiness

In my mother tongue (Slovak, yet another Slavic language) the word "vrah" (very similar to the Russian "враг" phonetically) means "a murderer" so you can imagine my confusion...

July 29, 2016

Mr_Thu

Probably cognate, but with changed meaning :)

January 6, 2018

cthutq58

"Bраг моего врага мой друг?"

April 3, 2016

SmackShark

We're finally getting some fun phrases :)

July 17, 2016

KVolkov

is the "моим другом" declined this way because it is referring to a state of being, similar to when we talk about someone "becoming" a lawyer etc.?

April 29, 2017

linguolearner1

Well, it is just a fixed usage that "является" should be followed by words in their instrumental case (i.e. моим другом)

February 19, 2019

zenomic

What does является mean?

October 28, 2018

linguolearner1

"является" means "is", which is used in order to replace "это", and to make a sentence sound more formal.

February 19, 2019

kat.palmor

Является means is? I thought there wasn't really a word for that in Russian??

October 14, 2018

obscure-memes

This sentence caused me physical pain

April 12, 2019

10Zd2

Is my friend the enemy of my enemy ? Could be accepted.

August 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.