"The question is interesting but I do not know the answer."

Translation:Вопрос интересный, но я не знаю ответа.

11/22/2015, 12:16:56 PM

6 Comments


maxim-enghlish

"Тебя затрудняет вопрос? Нет, вопрос ясен. Меня ответ затрудняет." (The quote from the great Russian children's movie "Приключения Петрова и Васечкина")

11/22/2015, 12:16:56 PM

DanDuoru

Does «ответ» take its genitive form («ответа») due to the negation (i.e. owing to the «не»)?

11/19/2018, 1:54:17 PM

maxim-enghlish

I don't really know the rule but probably yes (there can be exceptions though). If it was necessary to say "I know the answer" It would be "я знаю ответ".

11/19/2018, 2:03:58 PM

paulol14

Russian Course (Nicholas J. Brown), pages 294-295:

(...) There is a general rule which says: if a transitive verb (a verb which takes the accusative case) has НЕ in front of it, the object is in the genitive, not the accusative:

Он знает русский язык. Он не знает русского языка.

Она читала русские книги. Она не читала руссих книг.

(...)

However, this genitive rule often does not apply, particularly in conversational Russian. If the negation relates to the verb more than the noun, the accusative is preferred:

Не открывайте окно. (emphasis on Dont open) Я не знаю эту женщину. (stressing Dont know) Кузнецов не понял шутку мистера Поупа. (stressing Didnt understand)

1/24/2019, 9:08:17 PM

liofla
Plus

I answered with the accusative (ответ) and it was accepted as well, so maybe it's optional?

12/14/2018, 8:01:47 PM

maxim-enghlish

Apparently yes.

12/15/2018, 3:34:51 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.