1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skuespillerinden taler ikke …

"Skuespillerinden taler ikke med normale mennesker."

Translation:The actress does not speak with normal people.

November 22, 2015

14 Comments


bonnievsjonnie

Which would make her abnormal i guess.


9yTVyhMB

And everyone she acts with together as well


JanV34

why does humans not work here?


miacomet

Because Team Danish forgot to add it. It should be accepted, even if "people" is the more likely sense.


Jenny65689

it's a little annoying as when I wrote people before for mennesker it wouldn't allow it, now it won't accept humans haha


ChristineR860145

Does skuespillerinden apply to the actor as well?


arielkangaroo

No, skuespillerinden is strictly for women. But it's falling out of fashion.


CsimmaVikt

Excuse me, can I ask you why “talk with” or “to” is not correct? I guess it has to do somehing with the meaning of the verb “tale”… Thank you in advance!


Junatic

She generally prefers robots.


Fred-3-CMY

Is the right syllable stressed here, I wonder...


DragonNights

I don't hear anything that is glaringly wrong.


Fred-3-CMY

Thanks, but is the stress really on "inden" instead of on "skue"? To me, the audio sounds like "skuespillerínden". I would have expected "skúespillerinden"...


DragonNights

I hear it as a sort of double stress... the regular stress on "skue" but then some extra stress on "inden". For some reason with words where we have the built-in female designation we often pronounce the "inden" much more pronounced that we would the regular "ren" ending.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.