1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a lot of animals…

"Do you have a lot of animals?"

Translation:Haben Sie viele Tiere?

January 9, 2013

21 Comments


UtkarshSyng

When to use viele and vielen?


proudlykenyan

I think vielen is used for the dative case. Like Ich danke vielen Leute. Whereas viele is used for the accusative (like in this example) and nominative case eg Viele Leute trinken Milch.


amy905289

Why isn't it "haben Sie"? I was confused by the absence of the capitalized "sie."


marlen219

Haben sie mehrere Tiere also indicates that the person has multiple animals. You ask to mark all correct answers and get persnickety with the translation of the ambiguous original sentence.


pedanther

But "multiple" is not the same as "a lot". Two animals is multiple animals, but it isn't a lot of animals.


DanielSheader

Why can't you use "Tieren" in stead of "Tiere"


mizinamo

Because Tieren with its final -n is in the dative case, but in this sentence, you need the accusative case: Tiere. (The same as the nominative case in the plural.)


Katherine840270

Why is it "haben sie" and not "hast du"?


mizinamo

Why is it "haben sie"

It isn't.

"Do you have ...?" can be Haben Sie ...? Habt ihr ...? Hast du ...? but not Haben sie ...? with lowercase sie (= they).


MarkAduol

Why not "Haben dich viele Tiere" ?


marlen219

Because that would translate into "Do a lot of animals have you?"


MikeGoodman

Yeah and we're not learning Russian


RaspberryRippled

"Hast du" always seems to work ;)


trudikate

Why not mehrere?


marlen219

I agree and that's why I commented to duolingo. They are splitting hairs. Mehrere = multiple, viele = a lot, eine Menge would have to be accepted as well. I can split hairs too.


Jaws1234

Could this also mean 'Have they got a lot of animals'? Or would that change viele yo vielen? Help would be appreciated!


mizinamo

Have they got a lot of animals? = Haben sie viele Tiere?

The subject pronoun would be lowercase sie in this case rather than uppercase Sie. Everything else would be the same.


hsl183

Why isn't it "Haben Sie vielen Tieren" ?


mizinamo

vielen Tieren would be dative plural, but "a lot of animals" is the direct object of *to have" and so needs to be in the accusative case.

Accusative plural, if there is no article, is viele Tiere.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.