"Do you have a lot of animals?"

Translation:Haben Sie viele Tiere?

January 9, 2013

23 Comments


KyssKyllingen

When to use viele and vielen?

December 12, 2014

proudlykenyan

I think vielen is used for the dative case. Like Ich danke vielen Leute. Whereas viele is used for the accusative (like in this example) and nominative case eg Viele Leute trinken Milch.

May 1, 2015

marlen219

Haben sie mehrere Tiere also indicates that the person has multiple animals. You ask to mark all correct answers and get persnickety with the translation of the ambiguous original sentence.

January 9, 2013

pedanther

But "multiple" is not the same as "a lot". Two animals is multiple animals, but it isn't a lot of animals.

November 13, 2015

MarkAduol

Why not "Haben dich viele Tiere" ?

March 11, 2015

marlen219

Because that would translate into "Do a lot of animals have you?"

March 12, 2015

MikeGoodman

Yeah and we're not learning Russian

June 10, 2015

DuoTandy

"Hast du" always seems to work ;)

May 6, 2015

trudikate

Why not mehrere?

June 8, 2015

marlen219

I agree and that's why I commented to duolingo. They are splitting hairs. Mehrere = multiple, viele = a lot, eine Menge would have to be accepted as well. I can split hairs too.

June 8, 2015

nuriqa1

when do we use viel and viele?

September 12, 2015

opticalgenius

Wie viel? = How much? Und Wie viele? = How many?

October 6, 2015

ChukwudiOkoli

What is Menge?

December 24, 2015

mizinamo

Menge is "amount".

But eine Menge before another noun idiomatically means "a lot of ..." rather than merely "a (certain) amount of ...".

July 31, 2017

DanielSheader

Why can't you use "Tieren" in stead of "Tiere"

January 1, 2016

mizinamo

Because Tieren with its final -n is in the dative case, but in this sentence, you need the accusative case: Tiere. (The same as the nominative case in the plural.)

July 31, 2017

DanielSheader

aah thx

July 31, 2017

Mira899585

You are a bit annoying

January 31, 2017

Jaws1234

Could this also mean 'Have they got a lot of animals'? Or would that change viele yo vielen? Help would be appreciated!

February 20, 2017

mizinamo

Have they got a lot of animals? = Haben sie viele Tiere?

The subject pronoun would be lowercase sie in this case rather than uppercase Sie. Everything else would be the same.

July 31, 2017

hsl183

Why isn't it "Haben Sie vielen Tieren" ?

July 31, 2017

mizinamo

vielen Tieren would be dative plural, but "a lot of animals" is the direct object of *to have" and so needs to be in the accusative case.

Accusative plural, if there is no article, is viele Tiere.

July 31, 2017

ErnestBlanco

Yep! I live in a zoo!

October 27, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.