"She learned to shoot a bow."

Translation:Она научилась стрелять из лука.

November 22, 2015

26 Comments


flootzavut

I think I will always have the image of her shooting from an onion here LOL ;D

November 22, 2015

Shady_arc

Can you guess which word was borrowed from another language? ;)

November 22, 2015

flootzavut

I honestly haven't a clue! Whether I'm just being dim or not I'm not sure... ;)

November 22, 2015

Shady_arc

It is actually the onion-лук (a Germanic loanword, though an old one). The weapon uses "лук" in the native meaning of "arc, bent, curved" (not productive in the modern language).

November 22, 2015

Indra927477

In combined words the German "Lauch" is still used, though. Knoblauch =чеснок, Schnittlauch= зеленый лук and even Lauch = лук-порей. By the way, in Latvian we also have the same word for лук (bow) and зеленый лук (sprong onion)- it's "loks". With another intonation it is also круг like круг семьи. :-)

April 8, 2016

Indra927477

...I meant "spring onion". A typo up there.

April 8, 2016

flootzavut

Ahh, cool! Yeah, I never would've guessed that! :D

November 22, 2015

OlegK.

Now the song "She's Got the Лук" will never sound the same...

December 16, 2015

Dan825049

In Swedish ЛУК is LÖK, in Danish and Norwegian LÖG, so maybe the word is borrowed from the Swedish Vikings :)

May 10, 2019

Tina_in_Bristol

I got this one as a multiple choice, so it really put me off choosing that translation. But after careful consideration of all the options, it still looked the most likely of an unlikely bunch, so I managed to get it right.

January 25, 2016

Joke514096

There are several plants in the onion family that have 'look' as part of their name in Dutch. :)

January 19, 2016

Sean_Roy

And, of course, in English there's the leek.

January 24, 2016

flootzavut

I have never ever made that connection lightbulb moment

January 25, 2016

Hoetd

And garlic, which stems from gar-laec, which stems from.. etc, etc.

May 26, 2016

OlegK.

You're right, it is part of the etymology for this word:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%BA

January 20, 2016

alxndr.vncnt

Как отличаются слова "научилась" и "научился"? "Научился" неправильно?

July 16, 2017

Shady_arc

В прошедшем времени русские глаголы согласуются по роду. Они не склоняются по лицам:

  • Боб пришёл / Мэри пришла / Люди пришли / Время пришло.

Возвратный суффикс -СЯ добавляется в самый конец:

  • учил + ся → учился
  • учила + ся → училась

This madness is because Russian lost its legitimate past forms a long, long time ago. It uses the former Perfect instead, only without an auxiliary verb. So now we have past forms that behave awfully like adjectives—because, well, they were all participles (just like adjectives, Russian participles agree with the noun you attach them to).

July 16, 2017

alxndr.vncnt

Интересно. Спасибо большой!

July 16, 2017

Lodijv

"Она училась натягивать лук."?

January 11, 2018

Kundoo

"Натягивать лук" is "to draw a bow". That would imply she wasn't actually shooting yet.

January 11, 2018

KevinFerna912326

He learned it the hard way

June 27, 2018

Scial

Why is "Она узнала стрелять из лука" wrong?

August 16, 2018

Shady_arc

Узнать only works with a noun or with a clause. It means obtaining new information in either case; for learning skills we use учиться/научиться.

For example, I know how shooting a bow works. However, I probably cannot really do it because I never tried and I do not own a bow.

August 16, 2018

Scial

Ah, right! I had forgotten. Thank you.

August 17, 2018

Flavivs

What is the difference between выучить and научить?

May 20, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.