1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She learned to shoot a bow."

"She learned to shoot a bow."

Translation:Она научилась стрелять из лука.

November 22, 2015

31 Comments


flootzavut

I think I will always have the image of her shooting from an onion here LOL ;D


Shady_arc

Can you guess which word was borrowed from another language? ;)


flootzavut

I honestly haven't a clue! Whether I'm just being dim or not I'm not sure... ;)


Shady_arc

It is actually the onion-лук (a Germanic loanword, though an old one). The weapon uses "лук" in the native meaning of "arc, bent, curved" (not productive in the modern language).


Indra927477

In combined words the German "Lauch" is still used, though. Knoblauch =чеснок, Schnittlauch= зеленый лук and even Lauch = лук-порей. By the way, in Latvian we also have the same word for лук (bow) and зеленый лук (sprong onion)- it's "loks". With another intonation it is also круг like круг семьи. :-)


Indra927477

...I meant "spring onion". A typo up there.


flootzavut

Ahh, cool! Yeah, I never would've guessed that! :D


OlegK.

Now the song "She's Got the Лук" will never sound the same...


Dan825049

In Swedish ЛУК is LÖK, in Danish and Norwegian LÖG, so maybe the word is borrowed from the Swedish Vikings :)


MatejPavlk1

In Slovakian an Czech, "luk" is exactly "bow". But just bow, not onion


Tina_in_Bristol

I got this one as a multiple choice, so it really put me off choosing that translation. But after careful consideration of all the options, it still looked the most likely of an unlikely bunch, so I managed to get it right.


Joke514096

There are several plants in the onion family that have 'look' as part of their name in Dutch. :)


Sean_Roy

And, of course, in English there's the leek.


Hoetd

And garlic, which stems from gar-laec, which stems from.. etc, etc.


flootzavut

I have never ever made that connection lightbulb moment


OlegK.

You're right, it is part of the etymology for this word:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BB%D1%83%D0%BA


EEb42

"She learned to shoot from a bow" ?


Scial

Why is "Она узнала стрелять из лука" wrong?


Shady_arc

Узнать only works with a noun or with a clause. It means obtaining new information in either case; for learning skills we use учиться/научиться.

For example, I know how shooting a bow works. However, I probably cannot really do it because I never tried and I do not own a bow.


Scial

Ah, right! I had forgotten. Thank you.


alxndr.vncnt

Как отличаются слова "научилась" и "научился"? "Научился" неправильно?


Shady_arc

В прошедшем времени русские глаголы согласуются по роду. Они не склоняются по лицам:

  • Боб пришёл / Мэри пришла / Люди пришли / Время пришло.

Возвратный суффикс -СЯ добавляется в самый конец:

  • учил + ся → учился
  • учила + ся → училась

This madness is because Russian lost its legitimate past forms a long, long time ago. It uses the former Perfect instead, only without an auxiliary verb. So now we have past forms that behave awfully like adjectives—because, well, they were all participles (just like adjectives, Russian participles agree with the noun you attach them to).


alxndr.vncnt

Интересно. Спасибо большой!


Lodijv

"Она училась натягивать лук."?


Kundoo

"Натягивать лук" is "to draw a bow". That would imply she wasn't actually shooting yet.


KevinFerna912326

He learned it the hard way


Flavivs

What is the difference between выучить and научить?


lisaliel

Why can't you say изучала?


Shady_arc

изучить/изучить are not used with verbs. You may use them with nouns (изучала древнегреческую литературу) or clauses but not with infinitives.


lisaliel

Thanks. That makes sense.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.