"Hello all"

Translation:Bonjour à tous

January 9, 2013

10 Comments


ruinchristmas

I learned this from Imagiers on Youtube bc he says it before every lesson. Otherwise, I would have forgotten the "à." Thanks, Vincent!

June 10, 2013

Sloggo

can anyone please help explain the difference here between 'tous' and 'tout'

December 11, 2014

Rosieliu

That's was my answer. Why was it marked wrong?

January 9, 2013

Katelunde

Bonjour à toutes et à tous - this is correct if you are addressing a mixed group.

February 5, 2014

lisgarite

Rosieliu: Because it should be "Bonjour à tous" with tous being masculine plural not feminine plural.

June 2, 2013

JumperMill

'Allô tout le monde' should also be correct

December 29, 2013

gblico1

WHY is 'bonjour a tout' WRONG????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! The announcers on the radio here in Paris (Classique) say it ALL the time: 'bonjour a tous' 'bonjour a tout.' Please, please explain!!!!!!!! This is crazy!!!

January 13, 2014

davout

I am similarly unclear on this

March 24, 2014

MThoriqMalano

The word ''tous'', do we pronounce the last ''s''?

May 31, 2014

Only1EmmaPeel

no

January 5, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.