1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Hello all"

"Hello all"

Translation:Bonjour à tous

January 9, 2013

10 Comments


ruinchristmas

I learned this from Imagiers on Youtube bc he says it before every lesson. Otherwise, I would have forgotten the "à." Thanks, Vincent!


Sloggo

can anyone please help explain the difference here between 'tous' and 'tout'


Rosieliub

That's was my answer. Why was it marked wrong?


Katelunde

Bonjour à toutes et à tous - this is correct if you are addressing a mixed group.


lisgarite

Rosieliu: Because it should be "Bonjour à tous" with tous being masculine plural not feminine plural.


JumperMill

'Allô tout le monde' should also be correct


gblico1

WHY is 'bonjour a tout' WRONG????!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! The announcers on the radio here in Paris (Classique) say it ALL the time: 'bonjour a tous' 'bonjour a tout.' Please, please explain!!!!!!!! This is crazy!!!


davout

I am similarly unclear on this


MThoriqMalano

The word ''tous'', do we pronounce the last ''s''?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.