1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Which child is yours?"

"Which child is yours?"

Translation:Hvilket barn er ditt?

November 22, 2015

9 Comments


Peri_Ysanne

Wow. Concise and clear! Needs a tag that we can add to quick reminders like this to refer back to them later!


Millie6459

If you write them down, it really helps it stick in your mind, I remember thinking I'd never learn it but I wrote it down twice on two different days and it's stuck!


Ghayth90

The t is hvilket isn't silent?


fveldig
Mod

No, and this helps to distinguish it from 'hvilke', which is for plurals:

"Which children are yours?" = "Hvilke barn er dine?"


Guilherme_42

What is diference between hvilket and hvilken?


Megairathewitch

Hvilket is used for neuter nouns, like "et barn" in this sentence, hence it's hvilkET. Hvilken - for singular nouns that take article "en".


MannuBeyHive

How to translate this sentence "which child is theirs?"?


Megairathewitch

That would be "Hvilket barn er deres?".

Masculine/Feminine/Neutral/Plural

Mi/Min/Mitt/Mine = Mine

Di/Din/Ditt/Dine = Yours

Hans/Hans/Hans/Hans = His

Hennes/Hennes/Hennes/Hennes = Hers

Vår/Vår/Vårt/Våre = Ours

Deres/Deres/Deres/Deres = Yours (plural)

Deres/Deres/Deres/Deres = Theirs

Dens = Its (masculine/feminine)

Dets = Its (neutral)


Peri_Ysanne

This is really concise and clear! Is there a way to tag comments like this so they can be referred back to?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.