1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Никто меня нигде не ждёт."

"Никто меня нигде не ждёт."

Translation:Nobody is waiting for me anywhere.

November 22, 2015

41 Comments


jsiehler

Good opening sentence for a Russian novel.


MishoRostomiani

This is definitely the sentence that you can hear in every third sad Russian song )


Janssc

Доброе утро, последний герой


vtambourine

Nobody is waiting for colonel. :)


alex_tv80

It seems TTS is crying (((


John495488

так грустно!


sethmalory

I don't know how many saw this, but the dictionary hints say "Nobody is wating for me anywhere." I already reported this, but just in case, I thought I would alert someone about the misspelling of the word "waiting".


ViticellaV

A year later, and it is still not fixed. I guess it is not top priority as it is just a typo, but it is quite annoying.


Henry741757

It's a typo, but it's also the complete translation of the sentence -_-


sethmalory

At least someone else noticed!


philosulphur

Noone is not the correct spelling of no one.


RayC628481

So for "somebody is waiting for me somewhere" what would it be; кто-то меня где-то ждёт?


Marce241788

how can you know anything of that? HOW¡


Kaydc1

what is the difference between никто and никому?


Solarlynx

Никто - nobody никому - to nobody


Walter413236

Wow, I've heard of double negatives but not triple/multiple negatives. And although standard English doesn't use double negatives, every other dialect of English does...as well as a lot of Europeon languages.


PolyGoat8

rips ARE YOU SURE ABOUT THAT? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Solarlynx

It's easier to accept such phrases for English speaking persons if they understand "нигде" as "anywhere".


Zachmura

i like my Russian dark and gloomy


AlexeiRosc1

This is just an awkward sentence.


John495488

What's important to note in this sentence is that there is an important difference from English in how negatives are handled. Each component must be negated. It would be awkward (and possibly not understandable) in Russian to leave out the multiple negatives.


AlexeiRosc1

Actually, it's not the multiple negatives that makes this awkward to say, but the word "nowhere/anywhere" here. Less from a language perspective and more from a "what would be the reason to use that word in this sentence" kind of way, lol.


AnnetteCair2

I agree. It is very inelegant, especially in English


loneleeboy

Damn duolingo... Dem feels....


AndroidKanada

Это душераздирающе.


elfinowl

Would it be too poetic or old-fashioned to say "Nobody awaits me anywhere." ?


Goodtimes_Gordon

'Nobody anywhere is waiting for me' is not accepted.


AndroidKanada

That's quite an odd word order in English, don't you think?


huedor2077

Sounds like my life.


Loinaford

The hint for нигде showed the translation for the entire sentence..?


kpagcha

The order of this sentence messed me up. "Nobody for me nowhere is waiting".


ElizavetaP19

Никто меня нигде не ждет Меня нигде никто не ждет Не ждет меня нигде никто Нигде меня никто не ждет

Choose xD


PolyGoat8

new information / emphasized words are at the end. In english we say "no one is waiting for me anywhere" because of our sentence structure rules, but in russian, "waiting" is the new information about what they would be doing, so, "no one anywhere waits"

another example - "an apple is on the floor" in russian would be "on the floor is an apple" you know the floor exists, but you didn't know about the apple (new information) hope this helps


JeffCat6

Nobody gets to see the wizard! Not nobody, not no how!


P_Z_S

Why not "Nobody nowhere not waiting for me". I think this sentence is better then "Nobody is waiting for me anywhere" (Никто ждет меня где-нибудь)


philosulphur

Because that is not correct English.


juandenil

English never uses no double negatives.


AlexeiRosc1

Uh, I think that might just confuse them more.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.