"my path"

Translation:мой путь

November 22, 2015

29 Comments


fresh.learner

as I know the word "path" may be translated as "тропинка, дорожка, путь", so мой путь is not the only correct solution. i am Russian, and i'd like to know how my native language will be taught

December 1, 2015

Mitchell326497

So how exactly does this work? my native language is English, and Ive been using dualingo for a bit now, and ive been thinking im getting the hang of the russian language, at least somewhat. however seeing as you said, there are 3 different ways to say it, even using the same context.. which confuses me, like lets say ive learned the 6 variations for all the words and I attempt to engage conversation with a Russian speaker, they use a different variation (like you listed above) and I have no idea what they said.. I also looked on quizlet for flashcards and such, and each set of flash cards (made from different people) had different translations for the same phrases (in english) if im making sense trying to get my point across.. like I saw 3 different ways of saying "hello how are you" excluding formal and informal they were veerryy different.. Which leaves me lost, is Dualingo teaching everything I need to know? or?..

April 28, 2016

fresh.learner

i'm ready to help you to understand misterious russian, but as i know english language also has different ways

April 29, 2016

Mitchell326497

You are right, the english language does haha. forgive me I was tired and was getting all confused and such with the language thinking "one letter totally changed the word but the pronunciation is so close!.. The next day I thought to myself "okay.. well so does the English language with many words" examples being "car" and "care" two totally different words haha, made me a lot more understanding of all this and gave me patience. Taking breaks helps.. hahah

April 30, 2016

CarlosLeye1

Well, I think that is going to be a tough one, the way I see it is that these words she mentioned are synonims, and all languages(Or most) have them; Eg. In spanish you can translate "Path" to Vereda, Camino, Senda, Via. And they all mean the same thing and can be used interchangeably, so, although the most common to use is Camino, and the others sound like something an elder would say, they are still used by some people and on artistic compositions(Songs, Books, etc.). IMO it is the same with all these mentioned.

June 4, 2017

sergius672054

Way, destiny, trail, walkway, track...

March 19, 2019

wyqtor

The title of the autobiography of the president of Russia, no doubt.

November 22, 2015

ya_pidorac

LOL

November 22, 2018

ptoro

Anyone know why path isn't feminine? I thought all nouns ending in ь were feminine. Is there a list of exceptions somewhere that we can memorize?

April 11, 2016

dnagashi

Commenting in order to be notified if someone replies. Just wrote "Моя путь" answer.

August 16, 2016

JonySagi

No, apparently most (70%) of nouns ending with ь are feminine and the others masculine. That's what the notes as well as the admins say.

August 18, 2016

Apahegy

Does this have to mean path as in a literal path that you walk on to arrive at a destination, or can it mean a figurative path, like where you're going in life?

December 3, 2016

Vik84w

It means both, as in English

January 9, 2017

AzerMasood

I typed in "мои пут" to google translate. Looks i'll be avoiding this word from my Russian vocabulary.

April 28, 2017

Staedter

Why not маршрут

May 16, 2017

AlphaEtaPi

Can this also be translated as "путь мой"?

January 19, 2016

jAdinegoro

As I understand, it would mean "the path is mine" instead of "my path"

May 19, 2016

panchoahea

This is a "form the phrase" exercise. Not all the correct translations should be available.

January 24, 2016

AlphaEtaPi

If that's a reply to me, IIRC I tried entering "путь мой" and it wasn't accepted. I don't know what limits what I can put in as an answer, but perhaps this question is asked in different forms to different people at different times (or on different platforms). In any event, I was hoping to learn if that word order was valid Russian (regardless of the exercise), and if so, what the difference/nuance is.

January 24, 2016

panchoahea

Then it seems this is not the discussion forum for the same exercise: I came here from an exercise where you cant enter enything: you choose words from a list of words and form a phrase

January 26, 2016

AlphaEtaPi

I think you might be right about the form of the question, at least on the mobile app. (Although, I've never seen that form of question on the web version --- I'm under the impression that these questions become free-form on the web version.)

January 26, 2016

MarkCurtis9

There are often several different questions with the same answer: for example, translate from English, type what you hear, and multiple choice type questions. They all link to the same discussion forum, so it's best not to assume that all the comments relate to the same question.

March 14, 2016

panchoahea

Anyway, originally I was answering to fresh.learner. But anyway, you helped me understand the problem here. Thanks AlphaEtaPi.

January 26, 2016

ptoro

When replying to a comment, be sure to hit the "reply" button under the comment so it's clear what you're referring to. As well this will notify the person to whom you're replying.

As someone with as many flags next to their name as you, I'd figure you know this already :p

April 11, 2016

panchoahea

I take note of the mistake. Surely It did not bother anyone and it did not bother me either.

April 12, 2016

Frost842

What's the difference between мой and моя?

December 22, 2016

TamarSam

Мой is masculine and моя is feminine.

November 15, 2017

Noam573587

It ends with ь, why not моя путь?

December 17, 2017

Kundoo

Nouns ending with "-ь" can be either feminine or masculine. "Путь" is masculine.

December 17, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.