1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I want a dog."

"I want a dog."

Translation:Я хочу собаку.

November 22, 2015

8 Comments


ValentinSe14370

I will not understand these phrases until you start teaching me when to use собака, собаку союаки in conjugation phrases singular and plural.


MarimerP

Read the notes for each unit. They explain about Russian cases, plurals, verb conjugations, etc. In this sentence you must use the the Accusative case.


Therasis

If i used word PES instead od SOBAKA.. how would the sentence look like?


Norrius

You probably shouldn't, but if you want, «я хочу пса».


Aninka789

What's the difference between пес and собака?


Dannis.K

"Пёс" = "dog" or "he-dog" (male dog), "Собака" = "dog".


ValentinSe14370

Why I cannot say собака, или собаки?


MarimerP

Read the notes for the lesson. They explain about Russian case. In this sentence you must use the Accusative case.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.