1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I want a dog."

"I want a dog."

Translation:Я хочу собаку.

November 22, 2015

12 Comments


ValentinSe14370

I will not understand these phrases until you start teaching me when to use собака, собаку союаки in conjugation phrases singular and plural.


Marilaam

Read the notes for each unit. They explain about Russian cases, plurals, verb conjugations, etc. In this sentence you must use the the Accusative case.


JoshuaKnic

It's a bit difficult to do that via a mobile platform.


Therasis

If i used word PES instead od SOBAKA.. how would the sentence look like?


Norrius

You probably shouldn't, but if you want, «я хочу пса».


Aninka789

What's the difference between пес and собака?


Dannis.K

"Пёс" = "dog" or "he-dog" (male dog), "Собака" = "dog".


bboyallday

Я хочу собока is wrong?


HugoAllexis

Да, собаку needs to be in its accusative form, that's why you should use an у at the end instead of a


ValentinSe14370

Why I cannot say собака, или собаки?


Marilaam

Read the notes for the lesson. They explain about Russian case. In this sentence you must use the Accusative case.


Nico86873

The Direct Object(DO) is "собаку"(dog) and the accusative case must have a transitive verb which, in this case, is " хочу"(want) and which is how come the "y" is put on the endings of both noun and verb, is that right?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.