Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos nunca quisieron mi foto."

Translation:They never wanted my picture.

5 years ago

61 Comments


BabaJyde
BabaJyde

Why does it not accept "They never wanted my photo"?

5 months ago

JenniferSu318351

Should be accepted

3 months ago

AnneMcSher1

Yep! That's what I said and it wasn't accepted!!! Makes no sense!

3 months ago

guy.schnei

Same happened to me. should definitely be accepted.

1 month ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

I agree. Please report it.

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Reported July 2018. They never loved my photo is accepted but not "They never wanted my photo" nor "They never wanted my photograph."

1 month ago

Bamdorf

don't understand why "they never wanted my photo" is wrong

5 months ago

nake89
nake89

Why is "They never loved my photo." not accepted?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

For "querer" to mean "love", there needs to be a "personal a" after the verb. For example: "Yo quiero a Juan" means "I love Juan" and "Yo quiero una silla" means "I want a chair".

5 years ago

shard
shard

What about "I love the chair"?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That would be "Amo la silla". "Quiero la silla" means "I want the chair".

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Luis, does this mean that "Yo quiero Juan" without the personal "a" would mean, "I want Juan," rather than, I love Juan? Or would this just be incorrect?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Yo quiero Juan" is just wrong :) You always need the "a" when dealing with a person.

5 years ago

pinguino.diablo

So what would you say if you only wanted Juan? For example, when you're picking people for a team. Or is "I want [person]" just not a phrase you would say in Spanish?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

You can say Quiero a Juan in that case.

4 years ago

noeye

What about "Lo quiero Juan?" is this correct? does it need "a"?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Lo quiero Juan" would be more like "I want it, Juan". If you want to say "I love Juan", you need the "a".

4 years ago

hesolomon

Thanks.

5 years ago

swingophelia

So, how would I say this if I wanted it to unambiguously be "loved" in regards to the photo. Is the only choice a variant of "gustar" along with "mucho" or some other modifier to make it more than merely "liked"? Or are there other choices?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"amar" is the verb that always means love.

4 years ago

hesolomon

Thanks.

4 years ago

zanzaboonda
zanzaboonda

Haha I love that you replied on the forums! And this is super helpful. Thanks!

1 month ago

RobCrownsSuck

@Luis perhaps that rule ought to be applied in other exercises? Or is it shoddy quality control and ignoring feedback for months/years that means people see other examples

4 months ago

safuraha

Huh? In another instance this SAME exact example accepted 'loved' as correct also..... Please fix this glitches !

5 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

July 2018. "Loved my photo" and "loved my photograph" are both accepted despite Luis saying it was incorrect, but wanted my photo and wanted my photograph are not.

1 month ago

LindaHoffm1
LindaHoffm1

has anyone reported that they didn't accept photo? duo is getting sloppy lately, in spanish at least.

5 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I've reported it. It still isn't accepted as of June.1.2018

2 months ago

KaroleWebs

Suerly photo should be accepted for FOTO?

5 months ago

jkmorri
jkmorri

Agree completely. I was just marked wrong for using it.

5 months ago

rehema1991

Oh my goodness! I have studied Spanish for over 10 years and I have never understood the 'querer' & 'amar' thing properly until now! Thank you Luis!!

4 years ago

Nunie19

I have reported this as photo should be accepted.

5 months ago

antonywgtn

Recently I had a number of emails saying they were going to accept my suggestions but the suggestions were made months ago.

3 months ago

RobCrownsSuck

The example is 5 years old, they must have ignored shed loads of reporting! I did to but I've only got one email back about an accepted suggestion on an alternative, that too was a pretty obvious common choice for a native speaker.

3 months ago

DukeDoon

"... I gradually accepted that I wasn't fit for being a model."

2 years ago

Emily25938

"They never wanted my photograph" isn't accepted either. It corrected it to "They never loved my photograph" when I tried that, saying "wanted" was incorrect. But "They never wanted my picture" is also accepted. Does this make sense to anyone? Why "They never wanted my picture" but NOT "They never wanted my photograph"? What makes a photograph more lovable than a picture? Or is this just Duolingo's mistake?

It does seem like a mistake that it doesn't accept "photo," so maybe this question is just buggy.

4 months ago

guomashi
guomashi

It makes no sense. many bugs have been introduced with the crown system. report vociferously.

4 months ago

RobCrownsSuck

The Crown system is the real big bug, I keep getting asked exactly the same question in a run with perhaps 1 different one, despite having a run of correct answers that's 17 long etc

3 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

The updated Spanish tree seems to have a lot of bugs. There are sentences with completely wrong audio (saying fueron but the answer is fuimos), and someone told me they had a sentence that wanted a Portuguese answer in the Spanish unit. Let's hope they get it sorted soon.

2 months ago

Esteban678697

How can the translation to english as "They never wanted my Photo" possibly be incorrect? If the correct answer is Picture, why isn't the "Ellos nunca quisieron mi pintura?

3 months ago

RobCrownsSuck

Or el cuadro which is what all the Spanish teachers here in Spain seems to use for such.

3 months ago

CiprianGraphics

''photo'' is marked incorrect.

2 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

Happened to me too. Please report it. Duo, elsewhere in the course you have accepted "photo"; a picture is too general.

2 months ago

Bryan960143

They never wanted my photo is definately not wrong. Sort yourself out

4 months ago

QuetzalCoa132008

Why is "my picture" ok and "my photo" not?

4 months ago

StanislawS

"They never wanted my p h o t o" - not accepted...,?! Debería ser "picture"...

4 months ago

GateAN
GateAN

Personally i'd have used 'cuadro' rather than 'foto' if the question expected 'painting' not 'photograph'

4 months ago

noquarter79

It didn't accept "they never wanted my photo"

4 months ago

y.ademas
y.ademas

"They never wanted my photo" should be accepted.
But it's only been five years, so give Duolingo some time.

3 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

I said "they never wanted my photo" and it was marked incorrect.

3 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

9 May 2018 - Duo is still not accepting "photo". Duo please review this translation and accept "photograph/photo". Thank you.

3 months ago

mickchilders

Photo and picture ahould be the same.

3 months ago

Murph225060

Gimme a break, yo!

3 months ago

IslaScarr

Why is foto not translated as photo?

2 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

Only through reporting will it eventually be corrected.

2 months ago

ODubhghaill

The verb querer means "to want, love". My answer "They never wanted my picture." should be accepted as it is just a valid as "They never loved my picture."

2 months ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

Indeed there was a whole section with "querer" translated as 'to love'. It is taking them a long time to review sentences, but it will eventually happen if is reported. Yesterday I was informed that they corrected an actual error that I pointed out 11 months ago.

2 months ago

pablodeaussie

Photo should be accepted, no doubt!

2 months ago

pablodeaussie

DL must accept "photo". It's crazy. If it is not accepted, how can we students be confident that DL is correct on other questions?

2 months ago

JoeMcMilla2

They never wanted my photograph marked wrong. They never loved my photograph given as correction below. Then, they never wanted my picture given as correction at top of discussion. Must be a glitch in the system.

4 weeks ago

Moley0603
Moley0603

Indeed, it must be; anyone coming across this omission should report it.

4 weeks ago

RobCrownsSuck

Now we have massive increase in exercises, but they have ignored the feedback on clear errors in exercises.

4 months ago