"Дима наш внук."

Translation:Dima is our grandson.

November 22, 2015

8 Comments


Mike417401

All this time, I've been thinking that "Dima" was a girl's name. Oops, sorry Dima. :-)

April 9, 2016

7C5y2

Dima is from Dimitri, just a nickname for it

November 1, 2018

pye20

Russian casual diminutive affectionate endearing name forms:
Ива̓н → Ва́ня ‧ ‧ Мари́я → Маша ‧ ‧ Алекса́ндр (Алекса́ндра) → Са́ша ‧ ‧ Дми́трий → Ди́ма Ди́мочка ‧ ‧ Евге́ний (Евге́ния) → Же́ня ‧ ‧ Еле́на → ‧ ‧ Ле́на ‧ ‧ Алексе́й → Лёша ‧ ‧ Пётр → Пе́тя ‧ ‧ Ru→En Phrases2 skill ‧ ‧ tips & notes

Дми́трий → Ди́ма Ди́мочка ‧ ‧ Derived, Diminutives, Endearing, Pejorative, Patronymic, Surnames ‧ ‧ from Latin Demetrius, from Ancient Greek Δημήτριος (Dēmḗtrios), from Δημήτηρ (Dēmḗtēr, “Demeter”)

Деме́тра ‧ Δημήτηρ ‧ Δαμάτηρ ‧ Demeter ‧ Greek goddess of grain, agriculture, harvest, growth, nourishment ‧ ‧ presided over grains, fertility of the earth, sacred law

Дми́т-ри-ев-на ‧ ‧ женский род ‧ ‧ женское отчество от имени Дмитрий

March 30, 2019

alkajugl

It sure sounds as if the voice is saying, Дима - наша нук. Obviously that can't be right, but why do I hear an extra unaccented syllable after наш and what happened to в that I don't hear it at all?

December 16, 2015

PolyJack

Although the speech used may not always be perfect, the exact same thing will happen for those learning English - it happens in every language.

Take the words "could have", most of the time it's pronounced more like "could of". This happens so much that people actually use the latter and think it makes sense, even though it doesn't.

February 5, 2016

alkajugl

This is a helpful reminder. Thanks.

February 8, 2016

jairapetyan

I agree. That's how I hear it too. In general I was complaining to my Russian husband about how spoken Russian sounds so different than how it sounds if you slow it down and pronounce it as written (not even mentioning the Os that sound like As. There is a rule about that).

I did find a helpful site - it's called Russianpod101. They have audio lessons that you can put on your iPod. The first ones are free. They sometimes slow down the speed and you can really hear everything enunciated nicely. (Other than that I don't like them much). =D

January 7, 2016

djzeus01

"Woot, you are almost correct," and the only thing in red is the dash.

November 22, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.