1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дима — наш внук."

"Дима наш внук."

Translation:Dima is our grandson.

November 22, 2015

12 Comments


Mike417401

All this time, I've been thinking that "Dima" was a girl's name. Oops, sorry Dima. :-)


7C5y2

Dima is from Dimitri, just a nickname for it


Hamza325

The names ending in "a" sound are feminine in many languages. As an Arabic native speaker, we have some girls having this name exactly (Dima), but a boy can never be named like that!


alkajugl

It sure sounds as if the voice is saying, Дима - наша нук. Obviously that can't be right, but why do I hear an extra unaccented syllable after наш and what happened to в that I don't hear it at all?


PolyJack

Although the speech used may not always be perfect, the exact same thing will happen for those learning English - it happens in every language.

Take the words "could have", most of the time it's pronounced more like "could of". This happens so much that people actually use the latter and think it makes sense, even though it doesn't.


alkajugl

This is a helpful reminder. Thanks.


jaiirapetjan

I agree. That's how I hear it too. In general I was complaining to my Russian husband about how spoken Russian sounds so different than how it sounds if you slow it down and pronounce it as written (not even mentioning the Os that sound like As. There is a rule about that).

I did find a helpful site - it's called Russianpod101. They have audio lessons that you can put on your iPod. The first ones are free. They sometimes slow down the speed and you can really hear everything enunciated nicely. (Other than that I don't like them much). =D


N0thingness_

You're spot on about Russianpod101.


djzeus01

"Woot, you are almost correct," and the only thing in red is the dash.


iarla_c

Dima's our grandson marked wrong?


FeloniusMonkey

There should not be a dash in this sentence.


ErikKaufma2

why not наш ?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.