"Дима — наш внук."

Translation:Dima is our grandson.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Mike417401

All this time, I've been thinking that "Dima" was a girl's name. Oops, sorry Dima. :-)

2 years ago

7C5y2
7C5y2

Dima is from Dimitri, just a nickname for it

1 month ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

It sure sounds as if the voice is saying, Дима - наша нук. Obviously that can't be right, but why do I hear an extra unaccented syllable after наш and what happened to в that I don't hear it at all?

3 years ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

Although the speech used may not always be perfect, the exact same thing will happen for those learning English - it happens in every language.

Take the words "could have", most of the time it's pronounced more like "could of". This happens so much that people actually use the latter and think it makes sense, even though it doesn't.

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

This is a helpful reminder. Thanks.

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Actually, no. It's not pronounced "could of" but "could-uv."

2 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I agree. That's how I hear it too. In general I was complaining to my Russian husband about how spoken Russian sounds so different than how it sounds if you slow it down and pronounce it as written (not even mentioning the Os that sound like As. There is a rule about that).

I did find a helpful site - it's called Russianpod101. They have audio lessons that you can put on your iPod. The first ones are free. They sometimes slow down the speed and you can really hear everything enunciated nicely. (Other than that I don't like them much). =D

2 years ago

DieFlabbergast
DieFlabbergast

Exactly! Thanks for confirming my auditory impression! I was wondering if there was something wrong with my hearing. On the contrary, there seems to be something wrong with this course's audio system.

2 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

"Woot, you are almost correct," and the only thing in red is the dash.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.