1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You need to wash several cup…

"You need to wash several cups, five or seven."

Translation:Тебе надо помыть несколько чашек, пять или семь.

November 22, 2015

21 Comments


MomoSomero

Always wondering why it is five or seven, but not six. So random.


AimingWinehouse

Why is нужно wrong?


Jeffrey855877

It shouldn't be. When they're both adverbs, they're pretty much the same.


mauquoic

тебе надо мыть несколько чашек, пять или семь should be correct also, no? Or why do we need perfective here? There is no context...


schonearbeit

If it would have been a general rule, like "always wash several cups, five or seven", then imperfective could be right, but here it sounds like an one-time order, so I guess perfective is more on it's place.


sserpensa

Is this how they would say ,'about six'. We need clean spoons, about six of them. Or is this more for the sake of practice?


a22brad22

I think you can use около + genitive. Yes. The number in the genitive case. They do that. It makes me cry. Около шести (чашек).


mariodez

Много not valid?


Jeffrey855877

A lot of cups is not the same as several cups


leod120

Is "некоторые чашек" wrong because it should be "чашки" in that case? Or does некоторые mean something entirely different?


Shady_arc

It should be некоторые чашки—and yes, it has a different meaning. Некоторый is not a number, it is just "some" (i.e. certain objects among the whole group).


F4yY9kZj

So, 'Тебе надо помыть некоторые чашки' would mean that from among the cups you had to wash certain ones? If the meaning is that you have to wash a small number, but no particular ones, the word 'несколько' is needed (?).


Shady_arc

Yes. If you need to wash некоторые чашки it means that some cups are to be washed but the other cups shouldn't.


elocym

The English sentence seems awkward. It's rare for Americans at least to end a sentence with numbers in this manner.


saxmund

I'd say "five or six" in English


NateBeeson

Who writes these?!


BiMu476578

Aren't even numbers considered a bad omen and that's why five and seven?


Paul440929

Big if true. However, everything I'm seeing online concerns numbers of flowers only, rather than numbers in general.


susanashe

why does несколько have a plural нескольких


Shady_arc

It is the Genitive and Prepositional form (also, the Accusative for animates). Несколько does not have the singular/plural distinction, though the case endings are the same as those of soft-stem adjectives in the plural (e.g., синих, синим, синими).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.