"You need to wash several cups, five or seven."

Translation:Тебе надо помыть несколько чашек, пять или семь.

November 22, 2015

13 Comments


mauquoic

тебе надо мыть несколько чашек, пять или семь should be correct also, no? Or why do we need perfective here? There is no context...

November 22, 2015

schonearbeit

If it would have been a general rule, like "always wash several cups, five or seven", then imperfective could be right, but here it sounds like an one-time order, so I guess perfective is more on it's place.

February 3, 2016

MomoSomero

Always wondering why it is five or seven, but not six. So random.

August 4, 2018

AimingWinehouse

Why is нужно wrong?

August 1, 2016

Jeffrey855877

It shouldn't be. When they're both adverbs, they're pretty much the same.

February 18, 2019

NateBeeson

It isn't.

April 10, 2019

elocym

The English sentence seems awkward. It's rare for Americans at least to end a sentence with numbers in this manner.

April 16, 2016

mariodez

Много not valid?

April 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

A lot of cups is not the same as several cups

February 18, 2019

_Snake

почему не кружек? что кружка, что чашка. смысл один

December 4, 2018

sserpensa

Is this how they would say ,'about six'. We need clean spoons, about six of them. Or is this more for the sake of practice?

January 27, 2019

a22brad22

I think you can use около + genitive. Yes. The number in the genitive case. They do that. It makes me cry. Около шести (чашек).

March 22, 2019

NateBeeson

Who writes these?!

April 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.