"Здесь дворец."

Translation:There is a palace here.

November 22, 2015

17 Comments


MatthieuVa9

Can't "дворец" mean castle?

November 22, 2015

2E3S

Дворец is palace, castle is за́мок. Castle may be a palace (?) but they are different words.

November 22, 2015

pye20

Ладья́ ‧ chess rook ( castle ) ‧ [ longship, boat shaped vase ]

December 24, 2018

pogotc

is "дворец здесь" also a valid translation for this? If so does the word order place an emphasis on a certain word?

December 13, 2015

elsantodel90

"дворец здесь" is more like "The palace is here". Emphasis goes to the thing being here. In the original sentence, emphasis goes to the fact that here is a palace (not just a house).

December 28, 2015

mre123slh

I thought the picture example asked for "castle" as the right translation at the start of the lesson

December 22, 2015

yipivan

I keep hearing "toilets" for дворец...

January 21, 2016

Greentchr

It is being pronounced correctly now.

February 10, 2016

ckctenerife1

And to say here is the palace, would be вот дворец?

July 11, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

Yes, "here is the palace" would be "вот дворец". And you can translate your choice as "здесь дворец" as well.

August 21, 2016

R_Andersson

I recently learned that полата (or something like that) is a dated word meaning just ‘palace’, a dated synonym that is only used in the plural.

December 19, 2016

mcstanoye

How to write this in latin alphabet? Zdes' dvorec isn't regarded as a correct answer.

March 25, 2017

Hi_there...

Try to download russian language patch...

April 20, 2017

agriffin95

Would "Вот дворец" essentially mean the same?

April 12, 2017

detailaddict

I typed дварец as I didn't recognize the word and guessed based upon pronunciation. But instead of an "almost" it was wrong because I used the wrong word. So if дварец is a word, what does it mean?

July 28, 2017

Kundoo

"Дварец" is not a word, but sometimes Duo simply rejects the wrong spelling instead of writing it off as a typo.

December 9, 2017

jtaylor162

A few minutes ago I tried translating the audio as a question, "Is there a castle here?" which was rejected. Couldn't this be a question, especially given the slightly rising tone on the audio?

(Strangely, I couldn't get the discussion link to open when I answered it "wrong" that time, but I can, now...)

March 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.