1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo vas a cubrir de nuevo."

"Lo vas a cubrir de nuevo."

Translation:You are going to cover it again.

November 27, 2013

25 Comments


tonymet

I'm a little confused about "cubrir" and it's meaning. I understand it's defined "to cover", but does that a literal meaning like "to cover up the bed" or more figurative like "I'll cover the cost of the meal tonight? "


THEMONOGLOT

Both. For example, you can say, "Cubre los platos" (Cover the plates) or "Lo que gano yo en el trabajo no es suficiente para cubrir todos los gastos mensuales" (What I earn at work is not enough to cover all monthly expenses). It can be literal or figurative. Maybe a native can give more examples though. Hope that helps!


Leo_H.

So 'mensual' = 'monthly'? Thanks, I did not know that :)


KasperFeld

How about "cover the subject"?


StealthMaster77

"Cubrir" could also be used to mean "You will cover it (my expenses or purchases etc) again" in a shake down type scenario.


Torgrim1

de=of | nuevo=new | of new = again?


JuevesHuevos

Not really. Just "de nuevo" = "again" It's an idiom and doesn't translate word for word


Recyclabes

Is there any difference between "de nuevo" and "otra vez"?


lafe55

In my experience they both mean "again" and both are used frequently, seemingly interchangeably.


marycpa

I learn more about Spanish in these 'sentence discussions' than anywhere else on DL. OK, I get all the formal definitions from DL but I could NEVER understand idiomatic phrases or uses of words without the help of all you native speakers out there. I also learn from the great non-native speakers who share what they've learned from other sources. THANK YOU!! (Is this 'sharing' built into DL's model for learning languages? I'd be in big trouble without it...)


Torgrim1

doesn't people that speak spanish mean "of new" and then when they say that they understand what that mean, but in english to express "of new" (the idea) we say "again" instead? Also I wonder, why do you learn english if you know it already?


lafe55

I am a native English speaker and took the English course as a Spanish speaker as a way to learn more Spanish. It worked great! Reading the discussion comments by native Spanish speakers was a great learning experience.


JuevesHuevos

I'm not sure about "of new" I was taught "de nuevo" means again.

I like to do the Duo "learn english" module because I'm thinking about becoming a language teacher, and I'm interested as to the process of learning English.

And it is FASCINATING what people struggle with, learning English. I had no idea "a" vs "an" could be so controversial, but the Duo comments sections has hundreds of comments about something so "simple"

I love words, learning and language, and I love to see the comments as people are learning English.


Duomail

Like "anew" in English, meaning "again", "once more". Etymology:
[Middle English : a, of (from Old English) + new, new thing;
or a-, on; + new.]


Mike209223

I believe there is a difference between anew and again. To me, anew means to start fresh and to not repeat what was done before. Anew is more like let’s start over vs let’s do that again.


Nelson674571

This must be a Duolingo joke....i got this sentence 6 times already. I guess I'm "going to cover it again" and again and again.....


Swain_Train

Duo, oh duo, you don't need to keep giving me this phrase when I've gotten it correct the last 5 times you've shown it in this lesson.


kelykazelli

I did not find the "it" in this sentence, so I translated as "you are going to take cover again" (which duo marked incorrect) because i didn't see a direct object word, like "lo" or "la", which apparently is somehow understood?


kelykazelli

Oh never mind i just read again and Lo is the very first word.


Cumali217020

There is no "again" in the text


Agent_Gabriel

Takip takip din ng pepe pag may time.


Jay977736

What the hell language is that! Tagalog??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started