1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo vas a cubrir de nuevo."

"Lo vas a cubrir de nuevo."

Translation:You are going to cover it again.

November 27, 2013

17 Comments


tonymet

I'm a little confused about "cubrir" and it's meaning. I understand it's defined "to cover", but does that a literal meaning like "to cover up the bed" or more figurative like "I'll cover the cost of the meal tonight? "


THEMONOGLOT

Both. For example, you can say, "Cubre los platos" (Cover the plates) or "Lo que gano yo en el trabajo no es suficiente para cubrir todos los gastos mensuales" (What I earn at work is not enough to cover all monthly expenses). It can be literal or figurative. Maybe a native can give more examples though. Hope that helps!


Leo_H.

So 'mensual' = 'monthly'? Thanks, I did not know that :)


KasperFeld

How about "cover the subject"?


StealthMaster77

"Cubrir" could also be used to mean "You will cover it (my expenses or purchases etc) again" in a shake down type scenario.


Torgrim1

de=of | nuevo=new | of new = again?


JuevesHuevos

Not really. Just "de nuevo" = "again" It's an idiom and doesn't translate word for word


Recyclabes

Is there any difference between "de nuevo" and "otra vez"?


lafe55

In my experience they both mean "again" and both are used frequently, seemingly interchangeably.


marycpa

I learn more about Spanish in these 'sentence discussions' than anywhere else on DL. OK, I get all the formal definitions from DL but I could NEVER understand idiomatic phrases or uses of words without the help of all you native speakers out there. I also learn from the great non-native speakers who share what they've learned from other sources. THANK YOU!! (Is this 'sharing' built into DL's model for learning languages? I'd be in big trouble without it...)


Duomail

Like "anew" in English, meaning "again", "once more". Etymology:
[Middle English : a, of (from Old English) + new, new thing;
or a-, on; + new.]


Mike209223

I believe there is a difference between anew and again. To me, anew means to start fresh and to not repeat what was done before. Anew is more like let’s start over vs let’s do that again.


Nelson674571

This must be a Duolingo joke....i got this sentence 6 times already. I guess I'm "going to cover it again" and again and again.....


Swain_Train

Duo, oh duo, you don't need to keep giving me this phrase when I've gotten it correct the last 5 times you've shown it in this lesson.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started